1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ναι, πραγματικά!"

"Ναι, πραγματικά!"

Translation:Yes, really!

October 8, 2016

11 Comments


Efi.Stefanos

On the audio, I couldn't understand ναι because it sounded a tiny bit like δεν.


jaye16

Thank you we'll report this.


Languages127

Every time I see nai, which sounds like ne, I think no. But it's the opposite! Τι ειρωνεία!


JacobNatse

And όχι sounds like "okay"!


jaye16

Not really. The X has the sound of h as in "he", "help".

So, όχι sounds like.."Oh he".


charnfield

Neither the quick or slow speakers .sound as though they are saying ναι.


jaye16

I have the male voice on my PC and it sounds ok. But to be sure you should make a REPORT. These are accessed up by the Duolingo Administration so edits can be made.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page. Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that: Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

  • The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.


gavrilo_j

Out of curiosity, could this be also be used as an interrogative interjection? Let's say if someone is telling me a story that sounds incredible or something I can't believe, could I say ''πραγματικά;''? Or would there be another more idiomatic expression?


jaye16

Yes, but I think more usual would be: "αλήθεια;" which means "truthfully, really"


charnfield

Thankyou Jaye16. I had done as you suggest. I only made the comment because I saw that someone else had complained some time ago and it was still a problem for me.


Jarelas

"Yes, indeed!" works as well.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.