1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Παιδιά, γυναίκες και άντρες"

"Παιδιά, γυναίκες και άντρες"

Translation:Children, women and men

October 8, 2016

7 Comments


SuperSine

Does Greek typically use Oxford commas?


D_..
Mod

No, children are taught in school that you should not put a comma before 'and'.


Dami.ly

Same story, as in Romanian.


jad498154

It depends if and is combining 2 phrases(comma needed) or just 2 words(no comma here)


Winston298006

Παιδιά, the origin of the root "pedia" in English.


DoctorGod

Why does the accent on παιδί change when it becomes plural?


D_..
Mod

Why not? ¯_(ツ)_/¯
The accent moves a lot actually, sometimes because as the form changes the word might get extra syllables and the accent can only be in one of the last three, so you need to move it further down. It must also have something to do with the original short and long vowels in Ancient Greek and the three-syllable rule and how all these things come together. Why is ambiguous pronounced as /amˈbɪɡjʊəs/ while ambiguity is /ambɪˈɡjuːɪti/ and not /amˈbɪɡjuːɪti/ ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.