"a lámpa"

Translation:the lamp

October 8, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ericashelton

Lámpa means lamp in Spanish too!


EliasIngra

the audio definitely sounded to me like /O lampo/ :/


ericashelton

That is how the Hungarian a sound is pronounced.


MrtonPolgr

Yes, and keep in mind that it's much more open than an /o/. It's often demonstrated with "hot" in English, I personally find it close to the schwa sound but even more open and a back vowel


tahreemzah

Why not egy lampa?


MrtonPolgr

Guess what - because that's not "the lamp", it's "a lamp".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.