"Στην Αμερική μιλούν αγγλικά και ισπανικά."

Translation:In America, they speak English and Spanish.

October 8, 2016

16 Comments


Rob676803

Portuguese as well. And many non-european languages (such as Guarany, which can be found in Duolingo)

December 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

This is from an article in the NY Times newspaper:

"While there is no precise count, some experts believe New York is home to as many as 800 languages..."< :D

http://www.nytimes.com/2010/04/29/nyregion/29lost.html

December 19, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Does this mean "(When) in America, they (that group of people) speak English and Spanish"? If the intended meaning is "In America, English and Spanish are spoken" shouldn't the phrase be instead Στην Αμερική ομιλούνται αγγλικά και ισπανικά. (using the passive verb)? I was not aware that Greek allowed the impersonal use of "they" in this manner like English does...

February 23, 2017

troll1995

Yes, Greek uses third person plural forms of the verbs for impersonal statements (meaning something like "the people", Στην Αμερική, οι άνθρωποι μιλούν αγγλικά και ισπανικά). But "they"="αυτοί" is not used for impersonal statements. If you said "Στην Αμερική, αυτοί μιλούν αγγλικά και ισπανικά" you would talk about some particular "them"

February 23, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Interesting. Σ'ευχαριστώ! When is ομιλούνται used? Does that mean more like "are being spoken"?

February 23, 2017

troll1995

Yes, ομιλούνται is passive voice and means "are spoken" or "are being spoken". It's impersonal.

February 23, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, so is ομιλούνται an acceptable alternative then? Can the sentence be Στην Αμερική ομιλούνται αγγλικά και ισπανικά. ? Is it just more formal to say it this way?

February 24, 2017

troll1995

I don't think it should be accepted here, as it uses different syntax and grammar. But yes, they mean the same thing and the passive voice is (as always) more formal and refined.

February 24, 2017

Dmatafonov

in other question the same phrase was written μηλουν τα αγγλικα και ισπανικα. Is τα needed?

February 3, 2017

troll1995

No, they are not needed, it's not wrong either.

February 3, 2017

no.name.42

Does "Αμερική" refer to the USA or to the Americas?

April 5, 2018

troll1995

It refers to the entire continent, America. It is possible that someone uses to word "Αμερική" to refer to the USA, but that's an inadvertent,colloquial mistake. USA=ΗΠΑ in greek (Ηνωμένες Πολιτείες της Αμερικής)

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    On parle fraçais icitte avec.

    June 21, 2017

troll1995

    Ça, c'est vrai.

    June 21, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    As luck would have it I was speaking to a class today about the USA and told them that in America 300 languages were spoken in the home. So, of course, French is spoken in fact there is even a dialect from the time that parts of America were a French colony. Louisiana was purchased from the French in 1803. The language is called Louisiana Creole French and an effort is being made to prevent it from dying out. Have a listen here I think a native French speaker will be shocked.

    June 21, 2017

bonbayel

    And there's another version of that spoken in Maine and New Hampshire along the Quebec border (but i've heard it in Portland, which is quite far siuth.)

    August 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.