1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Υπάρχει ένας διάσημος πύργος…

"Υπάρχει ένας διάσημος πύργος στην Γαλλία."

Translation:There is a famous tower in France.

October 8, 2016

9 Comments


Luke930683

O πύργος του Άιφελ στο Παρίσι.


belstar128

Cool they call France Γαλλία coming from the ancient Gauls that lived in France before Julius cezar conquered it all.


eik55

Greeks were around back then and knew what was happening!


Dhp51

why is it not στη Γαλλία ? Isn't στην only used when followed by a vowel or consonant with a κ,π,τ sound?


sablknight

Yeah, that tripped me up too... every time I think I have στη/στην figured out I get it wrong. Why στην Γαλλία but στη Γερμανία?


Le._.Doc

This seems to be a tricky question with a number of articles online in the likes of Do not ever make the mistake of the ending anymore with these simple rules, etc.

The most consistent rules I've found are these :

  • Το τελικό -ν παραμένει όταν η επόμενη λέξη αρχίζει από φωνήεν ή από στιγμιαίο ή διπλό σύμφωνο (κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ)

  • Το τελικό -ν χάνεται όταν η επόμενη λέξη αρχίζει από εξακολουθητικό σύμφωνο (γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ)

source

According to this, the Γ is considered as a continuing consonant whether in its hard form (e.g. Γαλλία) or in its soft form (e.g. Γερμανία), and is considered to "include" the ending . According to this rule, one would write στη Γαλλία and στη Γερμανία.

(Please bear in mind I'm not a native speaker and that I'm only relaying information that I found consistent on the net.)


Le._.Doc

[Edit: This is probably wrong. See a further post if mine]

I would say because the sound of the Γ is not the same. In Γαλλία ("Galía"), it is hard. In Γερμανία ("Yermanía") it is soft.


sablknight

I think it may just be an error... in Pr.Perfect there's a sentence that requires the other way - "Εγώ έχω πάει στη Γαλλία"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.