"Το καπέλο βρέχεται εύκολα."

Translation:The hat gets wet easily.

October 8, 2016

6 Comments


jurgen_maes

'becomes wet' and 'gets wet' are to my opinion similar. 'becomes' is even closer to the passive tense used here.

October 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it's been included.

October 9, 2016

deryckchan

Does this sentence carry the "raining" meaning? Like "The hat gets rained on easily"?

December 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, "βρέχεται" could just mean that the hat has come in contact with water (of a lake, of the sea etc), so it ended up getting wet. Also check out the first sentence in this link (ashes). "Βρέχομαι" cannot imply something like that.

December 20, 2018

deryckchan

Great, thanks, that's the type of explanation that I can count on you to give :) So in this case I guess the more primitive meaning is "[make something] wet", and the active voice has an extra idiomatic meaning of "to rain".

December 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Βρέχω"=to make something wet.

"Βρέχει"=It's raining/It rains

"Βρέχομαι"=to get wet

Hope this is helpful.

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.