1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué hacer?"

"¿Qué hacer?"

Translation:What to do?

October 8, 2016

33 Comments


Staira1

Why not "What to make?"


DailyGrace

Staira, I'm guessing this is an idiom. Therefore native speakers would only understand it one way.


Brandon-333

make= create something, do= literally from do something. in that context "que hacer?" Refers to "do" and not from "make"


RobInco1

"What to make" should be accepted I am thinking what to make for the party. I don't know what to make many times so how would you say that.


PatsyAnn27

Just to throw my two cents into the pot: I have heard this expression in English many times. I am a native English speaker, born and raised in Ontario, Canada. Further, I agree with all those who have pointed out that just because one individual may not have heard an expression does not mean that it "would never be used in English". I am reminded of times playing Scrabble, when one player constructs a word on the board, and others protest that it "is not a word", because they have never heard it. But when they consult a dictionary, it is in fact a word.


paddy1957

In the north of England we commonly use the phrase "what's to do" as a shortened form of "what is to do" to mean what's wrong or what's happening.


BartMilner

Yes, and here in the UK we also have the (slightly old fashioned) idiom "What a to do! (What a fuss/commotion)". I was wondering if I had ever heard anyone say "What to do?" Then I remembered Howard from The Big Bang saying "What to do? What to do? What to do with you?" If you know the character you can probably guess the (female) response that he got...


joe814027

Qué hacer contigo


Lucy_Gibson

Does any english speaker actually say "what to do?" I definitely don't


KristinaBa504801

I do, especially when I'm bored and trying to figure out what I want to do in that moment. When I hear it, it's typically said twice in a row


CeeCeeSong

or I think Henny Penny maybe even says it three times in a row! "The sky is falling! What to do...." That's what this sentence made me think of!


mommysews

Why is the infinitive used? Why "que hacer" rather than "que hago"

And I have only ever lived in the US and I have heard others say this and I have said it myself.


ConnieHayd

Bridget "What to do" is something English speakers are familiar with, and many have said. This is mostly used as a reflection to oneself when trying to decide what to do next, or perhaps reflecting on how to proceed. Example: I have made a day of cleaning and cooking in preparation for my daughters birthday. As I set the table, I glance again at the calender, only to realize I've prepared for the function on the wrong day. Oh no! I say, and only to myself, "What to do, what to do! (I would say this with a roll of the eyes, a sigh and no matter who was listening!) I hope this helps.
Gracias


BiddyT

I guess my real point here is , would a Spanish speaker say this? If the answer is yes, then it should be here. We should be learning expressions that are widely used by Spanish speakers but the translations given in English should reflect what would be widely said in the same circumstances by English speakers. I certainly recognise what you say, but it doesn't sound like English as I speak it. Even to myself in the same circumstances I would more naturally be saying/thinking 'What should I do/what can we do', or, perhaps 'what to do now'. That is why I suggest the translation Duolingo offers is best recognised as regional...and a wider range of translations should be accepted.


karloelkebekio

"What to do?" sounds like a mistake a Spanish-speaking person would make at an early stage of learning English. French persons do this all the time when they translate literally "Que faire?"


SteffanieS

This is not a turn of phrase that I'm familiar with. After reading the comments here, I see that others are, both in English and Spanish, albeit through sporadic local usage. However, it is also a phrase that some people don't use commonly in Spanish, so I can console myself with knowing I got it wrong, yet I don't actually have to use it when speaking Spanish. If I typically say, "What can I do?" it will be understood.


duoitaliano

I don't agree with Duolingo's translation on this one. In Spanish you can ask "Que hacer?", but in English "What to do?" is not a grammatically correct question. It should be "What is there to do? / What should I do? / etc".


KristinaBa504801

I say to myself, "what to do" when I'm bored but can't figure out which of the many things I could do around the house I actually want to do in the moment


CJTilzey

How about: "What's to be done?"


SGuthrie0

Creo que lo he oído


2MeijS

In English " To do what? or Do what! would be normal but not "What to do?" as a question is not correct in my opinion.


KristinaBa504801

It is when asking yourself about your next course of action. I typically mumble it twice in a row.


LaurettaRo3

Agreed. "Not to do" isn't gramatically correct, but I say it in a silly voice sometimes.


leolevy111

duo won't accept what should i do!


Mattk1999

I typed in "To do what?" and it wasn't accepted. It would be nice if there was context... if one guy says "they want to party" then another guy might ask "to do what?" and I would think that "¿Qué hacer?" is the translation. If this is not another possibility, can someone explain what "what to do?" is better?


KristinaBa504801

"What to do" is typically said to oneself when contemplating one's next course of action, often said twice in a row while thinking. Without context, as "What to do" isn't a response to anything, it's a reasonable assumption for such a translation.


espofleet

Se escucha ... Qué hace él ?


BiddyT

This is not a widely accepted way to express oneself in English. Yes, it can be said, and yes, in some parts of the English speaking world it might even be common, but it would be regional/colloquial and/or contextual. Would a native Spanish speaker please clarify if this means something like the impersonal 'what do we do?...or 'what should we do'. And, is this a common Spanish expression?


AlexMorgan10

"What to do?" Makes no sense as an English sentence. Are they aiming for "What shall we do?" or "What shall I do?"


KristinaBa504801

It's more for talking to yourself while you think about what you'll do next. Think about it mumbled twice in a row. I know I hear it a lot, to the point that it's become part of my own vernacular


khalil3x6

I answered:"Do what?" Why isn't my answer acceptable?


DivingPro380218

"To do what?" would be a better translation


CeeCeeSong

so still, after glancing through all these replies, I'm left with my question: Is this commonly said in Spanish?? Is it said in the same context as in English, i.e. usually to oneself?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started