1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mamma spiser mye ost."

"Mamma spiser mye ost."

Translation:Mom eats a lot of cheese.

October 8, 2016

16 Comments


Dreyvalon

90% of the time that I have an error, it's not a problem of Norwegian but a problem about my english. Please Duolinguo, be indulgent with simple grammatical errors..


Alexandra282954

Me too! It's like maybe I should be taking the English course. :'D


SayedKamru

Finally found people who think the same. Especially simple grammatical errors like "an" and "the" should be looked past. Duolingo should just suggest the correct solution and accept the answer as correct.


MarcosMarc584504

It was translated as mom eats a lot of cheese, it shouldn't be translated as mom eats my cheese?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "Mamma spiser osten min." :)


lwaldsc

Curious as to why "momma" is an incorrect translation.


bluepuffin

While "momma" is correct, it is very uncommon. (See https://preview.tinyurl.com/ngram-mother-words for an "ngram" graph, which shows a word's usage) Have you tried reporting it?


Gidget84

Why isn't this Mother is eating much cheese.


Deliciae

It could be, but generally the more informal "mamma" is translated to "mom/mum", while "mor" translates to "mother".


Erkte

"mamma", same word as Italian :)


TheSolamnic

Is there a difference between mamma and mor.


bluepuffin

Yes, there is a difference. "Mamma" would translate to "mum"/"mummy"/"mom"/"mommy" etc. However, "mor" would translate to "mother". "Mor" is the more formal term, whereas "mamma" would be used by children, or others in an informal setting (to the best of my knowledge).

See also Deliciae's reply to another comment on this thread.


Loopdeloop13

Why does eye have the 'e' ending? is it because a lot of cheese is considered plural?


Holly204150

what's the difference between "Mamma" and "mor"?


LangAir1

The same as Mom/Mother in English (the first is more informal/familiar than the second one)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.