1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are carrying the child."

"We are carrying the child."

Translation:Nous portons l'enfant.

February 8, 2013

7 Comments


bianca.kun1

So, porter means to carry and can be used for objects and people? I'm confused because of apporter/emporter


Sitesurf

porter quelqu'un / quelque chose = carry someone or something

apporter quelque chose = bring something with you

amener quelqu'un = bring someone with you

emporter quelque chose = take something away

emmener quelqu'un = take someone away


JosipZivkovic

Is this in the sense of literally carrying the child, or a couple waiting for a child to be born? Or both?


Sitesurf

"la femme porte un enfant" can mean that she is pregnant, but it is ambiguous, since it can also mean that the child is in her arms.


malakkm

Why wouldn't tiennons work?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.