"We are carrying the child."

Translation:Nous portons l'enfant.

February 8, 2013

7 Comments


bianca.kun1

So, porter means to carry and can be used for objects and people? I'm confused because of apporter/emporter

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

porter quelqu'un / quelque chose = carry someone or something

apporter quelque chose = bring something with you

amener quelqu'un = bring someone with you

emporter quelque chose = take something away

emmener quelqu'un = take someone away

February 14, 2014

JosipZivkovic

Is this in the sense of literally carrying the child, or a couple waiting for a child to be born? Or both?

December 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"la femme porte un enfant" can mean that she is pregnant, but it is ambiguous, since it can also mean that the child is in her arms.

December 14, 2014

JosipZivkovic

Thanks! :D

December 14, 2014

JPE1964

Thanks!

March 12, 2014

malakkm

Why wouldn't tiennons work?

June 28, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.