Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no tocas la cebolla."

Translation:You do not touch the onion.

1
5 years ago

156 Comments


SunEagle
SunEagle

Why is "You" required here?

51
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sun, it's a factual statement, for example, a parent could make when he notices his kid avoiding the onion on the kid's plate at a dinner table.

21
Reply3 years ago

ReeceRJD

Because it's MY onion! My onion...

9
Reply11 months ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Indeed and since you can feel the rabbit but not touch it why the devil are are you not allowed to touch or feel the onion it is standard practice with me to feel my onions before I buy them in case they are a weeny bit mushy in the middle .And I havent really bought that many rabbit and I am not quite sure if id like to feel or not and its all about tocar = play

2
Reply4 months ago

Catherine850597

"Tú" translates to the word "you" in English

-2
Reply1 year ago

AnneSedda

Because it is refering as you dont touch the bread

-4
Reply1 year ago

Mike274946

Be proper

-6
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

sun eagle- because the person who's saying that makes emphasis on the Tú, as a warning; don't ever touch this onion

-7
Reply84 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

This is not a command, this is a statement. This sentence states the fact that you do not touch the onion. Although it is possible that they're being a bit euphemistic about it and you are only not touching the onion because you're not supposed to.

27
Reply4 years ago

lambisqueiro

Estoy de acuerdo contigo. El presente de indicativo también se usa para dar ordenes o advertencias con mayor énfasis que el imperativo. Tienes a la persona frente a ti Él o ella ya saben con quien estás hablando, por lo que poner "Tú" es opcional y como ya sabemos; en el idioma español es opcional poner el sujeto (en este caso: Tú). Es lo que se llama "Sujeto tácito", es decir: se sobreentiende ( understand perfectly) Por tanto ,si decimos :Tú. no tocas la cebolla, se puede interpretar como una advertencia. o también puede ser que le estás diciendo que" No ha conseguido tocar la cebolla" - Todo dependerá del tono de voz que emplees...-

Imperativo sería ¡No toques la cebolla !o ¡Tú no toques la cebolla !( con el Tú , ponemos mayor énfasis)

http://blogdeespanol.com/2015/02/presente-indicativo-otros-usos/

4
Reply1 year ago

seomka

Because Tu is you.

-17
Reply5 years ago

Maurizio8

That is not a good reason. We are translating not transliterating.

19
Reply4 years ago

lucky101man

The question is why is "You" required. Not why is "tú" required. So because the verb is conjugated for tú is exactly the reason. The 'you' is required in english because (generally) I/you/we/they all have the same conjugation. In spanish these cases generally have a special conjugation for each.

2
Reply3 years ago

rmcmichael16

Tocas already has the tu implied. I shouldn't be needed, but I have seen the subject separate like that a lot.

3
Reply5 years ago

iexisthere

Yes, I thought my answer, "Don't touch the onion," already implied "you."

3
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Don't touch the onion." is a command (imperative), which has a different Spanish conjugation. The Duo sentence is a statement (declarative) so the English has to have a "You".

10
Reply2 years ago

JustinHolt

I can never remember the difference between horse and onion... caballo and cebolla. someone help?

44
Reply4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

A horse is a type of transport. So is a cab. CABallo...???

229
Reply54 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow! :) That's original! And a good one, too! I'll give you a lingot for that, Meredith! ;)

19
Reply12 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you! That brings my total of lingots to 3333, and I'm on day 723 of my streak. So if you are buying a lottery ticket, tick 3. :-)

P.S. Thank you everyone for all the upvotes! I feel special! :-*

38
Reply12 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Three thousand lingots!!! lol.

I actually don't need a mnemonic for "caballo" since it's the same word in my language (even "cebolla", too, at least, practically), but I really loved your cab --> transport--> CABallo thing. Very simple but very effective, I would think, to those who need it. I also have always looked out for your comments.

5
Reply2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Wow, you're making me feel even more special. Thank you! What is your native language, if you don't mind me asking?

3
2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Filipino. And a lot of its words came from Spanish, hence my caballo/cebolla-'ease'. :)

3
2 years ago

KitooKidTe

After 1 year of you leaving this comment, you are still continuing your streak. Its amazing! it is 1266 now. You deserve a lingot

5
Reply1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks! I'm quite proud of it tbh. Even so, a thirty day streak is nothing to sneeze at. :-)

5
1 year ago

neodukduk

You're an inspiration.

0
3 months ago

neodukduk

1673 today.

-1
3 months ago

Angelina196588

How do u give lingots

-1
Reply4 months ago

Amy877655

Omg! That helps!!

0
Reply9 months ago

abrii17728

This really is helpful!!! Thank you !

0
Reply4 months ago

cracauer1231

lol

-10
Reply4 years ago

SBMist
SBMist

Onion smells like B.O.(body odor)...CeBOlla (((CeBOlla huele a sobaco)))

25
Reply3 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Caballo has these words connected with it: Cavalry (horsemen!), Cavalcade (procession of men on horseback). That may help.

4
Reply3 years ago

Faris436467

Caballo 》sounds like COWBOY YO! A cowboy (caballero) rides a caballo.

4
Reply2 years ago

hernanday

Go by sounds, they sound really different but look alike.

Cebolla, to an english it would read like sibowla. What goes in a bowl of food, onions. It also sounds like Si-voy-ya

Caballo, sounds way different, although to me they look the so similar in spelling. Caballo reads like cab-allo, or hello cab. Imagine a horse drawn carriage or "cab". It sounds like ca-vay-yo.

2
Reply1 year ago

noweare

me too. the way I remember is caballo starts with ca like calvary which ride horses.

0
Reply4 years ago

jush.patte

Cavalry; calvary is where Jesus died

20
Reply4 years ago

princess532820

O is in the middle of cebolla and an onion is shaped like an o

0
Reply1 year ago

tisigornorich

I always get hermano and hombre mixed up. I think it's just something that happens.

-1
Reply4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Hombre has hom in it, which is also found in Homo sapien,

5
Reply3 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Simple. Hermano and Hermana go well together (we hope) whereas Hombre is the odd one out. Brother and sister go together.

And you will find, when you start listening to Spanish, that "Man!" equates to "Hombre!"

3
Reply3 years ago

chickilil

Me too

-1
Reply4 years ago

blackjackduo

Just keep doing those two words. As long as your memory sticks aren't broken, it could get easier and easier.

-1
Reply2 years ago

rollermama

How about is you what to get somewhere you could take a cab or tide a CABello

-1
Reply2 years ago

JazzKc

Lol

-1
Reply1 year ago

Taya721851

Just praticing saying horse and Onion in spanish until you understand the differences.

-1
Reply6 months ago

John620841

You can't peel a horse, and you can't saddle an onion

-1
Reply1 month ago

cracauer1231

easy. horse is caballo, onion is cebolla. you just have to remember.

-14
Reply4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I agree with this actually. You can't use a mnemonic for every word. Sometimes it's just brute memorization and learning to associate the word with the object rather than using any intermediary.

1
Reply3 years ago

thesourabh

Sir, I need you to step away from the onion.

25
Reply2 years ago

b.kober

for clarity, apparently this sentence CANNOT be used as a demand, asking someone not to touch the onion. instead, it is simply stating that someone simply DOES not touch the onion... whether because someone asked them not to or otherwise.

14
Reply4 years ago

eeliisee

you DON'T touch the onion. no one touches the onion. it is my onion, and mine alone.

11
Reply4 years ago

habibt

Is this like a factual statement that we could make or is it more of a demand we can make directly to whoever "you" is.

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Here it is only a factual statement.

13
Reply5 years ago

Si_Robertson

I keep getting onion and horse mixed up.... What's horse again?

3
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Look at MeredithNa's comment above on how to not forget that "caballo" is "horse", and you'll never forget it again.

2
Reply2 years ago

Flowerbe

Caballo = horse Cebolla = onion

0
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Thanks :)

0
Reply3 years ago

7thnephi

Don't touch the onion. Just don't. Bad things could happen.

2
Reply1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Sir, step away from the oinon

2
Reply1 year ago

Irondrgntp

Someone is really protective of their onion..... xD

1
Reply2 years ago

ClaireRawlins

Or I'll make you cry...

1
Reply2 years ago

ccubicles

DON'T TOUCH THE ONION. IT'S MY ONION.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mayabelize

Yah it's MINE get OFFFFF!!!!!!!!!

1
Reply2 years ago

Parkertheparker

...For obvious reasons

1
Reply1 year ago

MaxKajander

La cebolla horrible:D

1
Reply1 year ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

La cebolla toca tí.

1
Reply10 months ago

Reese460519

I typed you do not touch the horse!!! I was way off!!!

1
Reply8 months ago

geekns
geekns

Is the b supposed to sound like a v in cebolla?

0
Reply4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Spanish "b" sounds somehow between "b" and "v"

1
Reply4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

This sound is represented by [β] in the internatonal phonetic alphabet.

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

kristine- no but the sound V doesn't really exist in Spanish, so B and V sound a little bit alike, a sound in-berwwen B and V

1
Reply4 years ago

bertalbano

What's the difference between my answer "Do not touch the onion" and your "you do not touch the onion"?

0
Reply4 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Your answer is the imperative, ie. a command, but that is incorrect because this is a factual statement. The imperative is conjugated differently.

7
Reply3 years ago