" no tocas la cebolla."

Translation:You do not touch the onion.

February 8, 2013

79 Comments

Sorted by top post

SunEagle

Why is "You" required here?

May 3, 2013

tessbee

Sun, it's a factual statement, for example, a parent could make when he notices his kid avoiding the onion on the kid's plate at a dinner table.


ReeceRJD

Because it's MY onion! My onion...


Gray_Roze

Because it is not a command, but just a statement. Without the you, it would be imperative mood, "Don't touch this onion", which translates to "No toques la cebolla" in Spanish.


Peter465778

Good explanation, thank you.


JustinHolt

I can never remember the difference between horse and onion... caballo and cebolla. someone help?


MeredithNa

A horse is a type of transport. So is a cab. CABallo...???


tessbee

Wow! :) That's original! And a good one, too! I'll give you a lingot for that, Meredith! ;)


MeredithNa

Thank you! That brings my total of lingots to 3333, and I'm on day 723 of my streak. So if you are buying a lottery ticket, tick 3. :-)

P.S. Thank you everyone for all the upvotes! I feel special! :-*


tessbee

Three thousand lingots!!! lol.

I actually don't need a mnemonic for "caballo" since it's the same word in my language (even "cebolla", too, at least, practically), but I really loved your cab --> transport--> CABallo thing. Very simple but very effective, I would think, to those who need it. I also have always looked out for your comments.


MeredithNa

Wow, you're making me feel even more special. Thank you! What is your native language, if you don't mind me asking?


tessbee

Filipino. And a lot of its words came from Spanish, hence my caballo/cebolla-'ease'. :)


KitooKidTe

After 1 year of you leaving this comment, you are still continuing your streak. Its amazing! it is 1266 now. You deserve a lingot


MeredithNa

Thanks! I'm quite proud of it tbh. Even so, a thirty day streak is nothing to sneeze at. :-)


neodukduk

You're an inspiration.


SBMist

Onion smells like B.O.(body odor)...CeBOlla (((CeBOlla huele a sobaco)))


TheSnark

Caballo has these words connected with it: Cavalry (horsemen!), Cavalcade (procession of men on horseback). That may help.


Faris436467

Caballo 》sounds like COWBOY YO! A cowboy (caballero) rides a caballo.


hernanday

Go by sounds, they sound really different but look alike.

Cebolla, to an english it would read like sibowla. What goes in a bowl of food, onions. It also sounds like Si-voy-ya

Caballo, sounds way different, although to me they look the so similar in spelling. Caballo reads like cab-allo, or hello cab. Imagine a horse drawn carriage or "cab". It sounds like ca-vay-yo.


noweare

me too. the way I remember is caballo starts with ca like calvary which ride horses.


jush.patte

Cavalry; calvary is where Jesus died


rollermama

How about is you what to get somewhere you could take a cab or tide a CABello


princess532820

O is in the middle of cebolla and an onion is shaped like an o


John620841

You can't peel a horse, and you can't saddle an onion


thesourabh

Sir, I need you to step away from the onion.


b.kober

for clarity, apparently this sentence CANNOT be used as a demand, asking someone not to touch the onion. instead, it is simply stating that someone simply DOES not touch the onion... whether because someone asked them not to or otherwise.


eeliisee

you DON'T touch the onion. no one touches the onion. it is my onion, and mine alone.


habibt

Is this like a factual statement that we could make or is it more of a demand we can make directly to whoever "you" is.


rspreng

Here it is only a factual statement.


Si_Robertson

I keep getting onion and horse mixed up.... What's horse again?


tessbee

Look at MeredithNa's comment above on how to not forget that "caballo" is "horse", and you'll never forget it again.


Flowerbe

Caballo = horse Cebolla = onion


7thnephi

Don't touch the onion. Just don't. Bad things could happen.


Irondrgntp

Someone is really protective of their onion..... xD


Avery_Thaemert

Sir, step away from the oinon


ClaireRawlins

Or I'll make you cry...


coolguy666

DON'T TOUCH THE ONION. IT'S MY ONION.


Mayabelize

Yah it's MINE get OFFFFF!!!!!!!!!


Parkertheparker

...For obvious reasons


MaxKajander

La cebolla horrible:D


senorsport

When is tu accented (tu') ?


Deb1134

Accent tú to say you. Use tu for your.


Dataslayer

La cebolla toca tí.


Reese460519

I typed you do not touch the horse!!! I was way off!!!


geekns

Is the b supposed to sound like a v in cebolla?


hejmsdz

Spanish "b" sounds somehow between "b" and "v"


hejmsdz

This sound is represented by [β] in the internatonal phonetic alphabet.


mitaine56

kristine- no but the sound V doesn't really exist in Spanish, so B and V sound a little bit alike, a sound in-berwwen B and V


bertalbano

What's the difference between my answer "Do not touch the onion" and your "you do not touch the onion"?


favoprocione

Your answer is the imperative, ie. a command, but that is incorrect because this is a factual statement. The imperative is conjugated differently.


EBO1553

Earlier it said "Yo toco el conejo" and when you hovered over "toco" it defined it as "feel". Therefore when I saw this sentence........I put "You do not feel the onion" even though it sounded silly. It told me I was wrong and said "tocas" means "touch". What gives?


RichardSims

you better not touch the onion. grrr...grumble grumble


annanz01

Why can't you say 'you do not feel the onion' the hint said tocas was feel in an earlier question.


midnight27

Mad Scientist: Robot, do you see this?

Robot: It's an onion with wires in it.

Mad Scientist: It's my latest experiment.

Robot: Can I cook it?

Mad Scientist: Growls You DO NOT touch the onion.


BogartTheGreat

You really should not. It's sensitive. It has an onion skin.


JCJMJCJM

why is it 'do not' as opposed to 'cannot' touch the onion?


Flowerbe

"You do not touch" means "Tú no tocas" while
"You cannot touch" would mean "Tú no puedes tocar".
"Do" in the 1st sentence acts as a helping verb to the verb 'touch'.
On the other hand, "can" in the 2nd sentence is an additional verb to the sentence. You would have to add the verb "poder" (meaning "to be able to" or "can") to the sentence.
That is why the "Tú no tocas" cannot mean "You cannot touch".


MeredithNa

Excellent explanation! High five!


MeinFraut

why does duolingo hate onions so much


AlishaB28

See ogres are like onions.... THEY HAVE LAYERS


althyastar

Never. Never touch the onion.


Aaron_Penguin

For some reason I did you do not make tacos...


VanesaLuna2

I thought tocas meant play??


Telisa7

It has many uses. Play the guitar. Knock on the door. I'm sure there are more.


Telisa7

But in order to do most of them, you have to touch something.


jeff121271

I can imagine this being a great movie line.

"Tú no tocas la cebolla... la cebolla toca te!"


Catherine850597

Am I the only one confused by why you have to say "do not"? What I mean by that is, why is "cannot" an unacceptable answer???


Deb1134

Only because cannot requires poder. No puedes tocar....


hernanday

Why is cebolla being translated as onion, why not onions, since this is the concept it represents.


Deb1134

Pretty sure in this case it's the number and not the concept. I hate seeing sincere questions getting down voted.


fynkyshado

Please help me explaining where to use 'tu' ans 'su' ?


tasiapringle

So do tocas mean dont touch?


Deb1134

Tocar = to play (an instrument) or to touch. From that no tocas= you don't touch. Even though this wording sounds like a command, the form in Spanish indicates it is not, so the word you is required.


lsotos

I always wonder whether this phrase means what it says or it is used metaphorically and means " you do not like eating onions " . Can anybody help please ? Many thanks .


Deb1134

It is an observation that could imply what you are suggesting but it could be someone watching a person chop one.


VlasisKara1

'Don't' and 'do not' are the same, why mistake?


VlasisKara1

'Don't' and 'do not' is the same, it's not a mistake

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.