Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no tocas la cebolla."

Translation:You do not touch the onion.

5 years ago

165 Comments


SunEagle
SunEagle

Why is "You" required here?

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sun, it's a factual statement, for example, a parent could make when he notices his kid avoiding the onion on the kid's plate at a dinner table.

3 years ago

ReeceRJD

Because it's MY onion! My onion...

1 year ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Indeed and since you can feel the rabbit but not touch it why the devil are are you not allowed to touch or feel the onion it is standard practice with me to feel my onions before I buy them in case they are a weeny bit mushy in the middle .And I havent really bought that many rabbit and I am not quite sure if id like to feel or not and its all about tocar = play

6 months ago

TheHandShand

Here is my attempt to explain the effect of the extra tú. Now of course the sentence DOES, 100%, make sense without I because we know ‘tocas’ alone means ‘you touch’. Sometimes I think in Spanish, and definitely in English, we add a little something extra either to grab someone’s attention, or let someone know we are more serious about what we are about to say. ‘hey you! don’t you even think about touching my onion” (Lol! Just going along with the example.) OR Now listen, You! Don’t you touch my onion.

Now granted, we would tend to seperate such an opening declaration with some punctuation..I believe the Spanish don’t bother with that.

Now with that in mind, imagine saying this to a child. Now while waving a finger at the imaginary child say, “You! You are NOT touching the onion.” (It must be a magic, family heirloom onion passed down from generation to generation or something.)

It reminds of Robert DeNiro using the word ‘you’ unnecessarily more than once but to make a more emphatic point in ‘Analyze This’.

https://youtu.be/218iXiKhKlg

1 month ago

Catherine850597

"Tú" translates to the word "you" in English

2 years ago

AnneSedda

Because it is refering as you dont touch the bread

1 year ago

Mike274946

Be proper

2 years ago

mitaine56

sun eagle- because the person who's saying that makes emphasis on the Tú, as a warning; don't ever touch this onion

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

This is not a command, this is a statement. This sentence states the fact that you do not touch the onion. Although it is possible that they're being a bit euphemistic about it and you are only not touching the onion because you're not supposed to.

4 years ago

lambisqueiro

Estoy de acuerdo contigo. El presente de indicativo también se usa para dar ordenes o advertencias con mayor énfasis que el imperativo. Tienes a la persona frente a ti Él o ella ya saben con quien estás hablando, por lo que poner "Tú" es opcional y como ya sabemos; en el idioma español es opcional poner el sujeto (en este caso: Tú). Es lo que se llama "Sujeto tácito", es decir: se sobreentiende ( understand perfectly) Por tanto ,si decimos :Tú. no tocas la cebolla, se puede interpretar como una advertencia. o también puede ser que le estás diciendo que" No ha conseguido tocar la cebolla" - Todo dependerá del tono de voz que emplees...-

Imperativo sería ¡No toques la cebolla !o ¡Tú no toques la cebolla !( con el Tú , ponemos mayor énfasis)

http://blogdeespanol.com/2015/02/presente-indicativo-otros-usos/

1 year ago

seomka

Because Tu is you.

5 years ago

Maurizio8

That is not a good reason. We are translating not transliterating.

4 years ago

lucky101man

The question is why is "You" required. Not why is "tú" required. So because the verb is conjugated for tú is exactly the reason. The 'you' is required in english because (generally) I/you/we/they all have the same conjugation. In spanish these cases generally have a special conjugation for each.

3 years ago

rmcmichael16

Tocas already has the tu implied. I shouldn't be needed, but I have seen the subject separate like that a lot.

5 years ago

iexisthere

Yes, I thought my answer, "Don't touch the onion," already implied "you."

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Don't touch the onion." is a command (imperative), which has a different Spanish conjugation. The Duo sentence is a statement (declarative) so the English has to have a "You".

2 years ago

JustinHolt

I can never remember the difference between horse and onion... caballo and cebolla. someone help?

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

A horse is a type of transport. So is a cab. CABallo...???

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow! :) That's original! And a good one, too! I'll give you a lingot for that, Meredith! ;)

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you! That brings my total of lingots to 3333, and I'm on day 723 of my streak. So if you are buying a lottery ticket, tick 3. :-)

P.S. Thank you everyone for all the upvotes! I feel special! :-*

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Three thousand lingots!!! lol.

I actually don't need a mnemonic for "caballo" since it's the same word in my language (even "cebolla", too, at least, practically), but I really loved your cab --> transport--> CABallo thing. Very simple but very effective, I would think, to those who need it. I also have always looked out for your comments.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Wow, you're making me feel even more special. Thank you! What is your native language, if you don't mind me asking?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Filipino. And a lot of its words came from Spanish, hence my caballo/cebolla-'ease'. :)

2 years ago

KitooKidTe

After 1 year of you leaving this comment, you are still continuing your streak. Its amazing! it is 1266 now. You deserve a lingot

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks! I'm quite proud of it tbh. Even so, a thirty day streak is nothing to sneeze at. :-)

1 year ago

neodukduk

You're an inspiration.

5 months ago

neodukduk

1673 today.

5 months ago

Angelina196588

How do u give lingots

6 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Duo changes a lot and there are differences among apps and within a/b tests. When I started people would talk about losing hearts but I had none and found it confusing. If you could give lingots there would be a spot to the right of the up/down vote botton that says Give Lingot. I used to be able to. Some people would post in the desktop version on the discussion tab "Give me lingots !" I am not sure if it's still a thing people do or not. I honestly don't miss it.

1 month ago

Amy877655

Omg! That helps!!

11 months ago

abrii17728

This really is helpful!!! Thank you !

5 months ago

cracauer1231

lol

4 years ago

SBMist
SBMist

Onion smells like B.O.(body odor)...CeBOlla (((CeBOlla huele a sobaco)))

4 years ago

TheHandShand

Lol!

1 month ago

Faris436467

Caballo 》sounds like COWBOY YO! A cowboy (caballero) rides a caballo.

2 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Caballo has these words connected with it: Cavalry (horsemen!), Cavalcade (procession of men on horseback). That may help.

3 years ago

hernanday

Go by sounds, they sound really different but look alike.

Cebolla, to an english it would read like sibowla. What goes in a bowl of food, onions. It also sounds like Si-voy-ya

Caballo, sounds way different, although to me they look the so similar in spelling. Caballo reads like cab-allo, or hello cab. Imagine a horse drawn carriage or "cab". It sounds like ca-vay-yo.

2 years ago

princess532820

O is in the middle of cebolla and an onion is shaped like an o

1 year ago

tisigornorich

I always get hermano and hombre mixed up. I think it's just something that happens.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Hombre has hom in it, which is also found in Homo sapien,

3 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Simple. Hermano and Hermana go well together (we hope) whereas Hombre is the odd one out. Brother and sister go together.

And you will find, when you start listening to Spanish, that "Man!" equates to "Hombre!"

3 years ago

noweare

me too. the way I remember is caballo starts with ca like calvary which ride horses.

4 years ago

jush.patte

Cavalry; calvary is where Jesus died

4 years ago

rollermama
rollermama

How about is you what to get somewhere you could take a cab or tide a CABello

2 years ago

John620841

You can't peel a horse, and you can't saddle an onion

2 months ago

chickilil

Me too

4 years ago

blackjackduo

Just keep doing those two words. As long as your memory sticks aren't broken, it could get easier and easier.

2 years ago

JazzKc

Lol

1 year ago

Taya721851

Just praticing saying horse and Onion in spanish until you understand the differences.

7 months ago

cracauer1231

easy. horse is caballo, onion is cebolla. you just have to remember.

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I agree with this actually. You can't use a mnemonic for every word. Sometimes it's just brute memorization and learning to associate the word with the object rather than using any intermediary.

3 years ago

thesourabh

Sir, I need you to step away from the onion.

2 years ago

b.kober

for clarity, apparently this sentence CANNOT be used as a demand, asking someone not to touch the onion. instead, it is simply stating that someone simply DOES not touch the onion... whether because someone asked them not to or otherwise.

4 years ago

eeliisee

you DON'T touch the onion. no one touches the onion. it is my onion, and mine alone.

4 years ago

habibt

Is this like a factual statement that we could make or is it more of a demand we can make directly to whoever "you" is.

5 years ago

rspreng

Here it is only a factual statement.

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

I keep getting onion and horse mixed up.... What's horse again?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Look at MeredithNa's comment above on how to not forget that "caballo" is "horse", and you'll never forget it again.

2 years ago

Flowerbe

Caballo = horse Cebolla = onion

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Thanks :)

3 years ago

7thnephi

Don't touch the onion. Just don't. Bad things could happen.

1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Sir, step away from the oinon

1 year ago

Irondrgntp

Someone is really protective of their onion..... xD

2 years ago

ClaireRawlins

Or I'll make you cry...

2 years ago

ccubicles

DON'T TOUCH THE ONION. IT'S MY ONION.

2 years ago

Mayabelize

Yah it's MINE get OFFFFF!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

...For obvious reasons

1 year ago

MaxKajander

La cebolla horrible:D

1 year ago

senorsport

When is tu accented (tu') ?

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Accent tú to say you. Use tu for your.

1 month ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

La cebolla toca tí.

1 year ago

Reese460519

I typed you do not touch the horse!!! I was way off!!!

10 months ago

geekns
geekns

Is the b supposed to sound like a v in cebolla?

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Spanish "b" sounds somehow between "b" and "v"

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

This sound is represented by [β] in the internatonal phonetic alphabet.

4 years ago

mitaine56

kristine- no but the sound V doesn't really exist in Spanish, so B and V sound a little bit alike, a sound in-berwwen B and V

4 years ago

bertalbano

What's the difference between my answer "Do not touch the onion" and your "you do not touch the onion"?

4 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Your answer is the imperative, ie. a command, but that is incorrect because this is a factual statement. The imperative is conjugated differently.

4 years ago

EJackson2

Is this supposed to mean, "You do not touch the onion," or is it supposed to mean, "You can't touch the onion." I understand the literal translation but am not sure if that's actually what's met when said

4 years ago

EBO1553
EBO1553

Earlier it said "Yo toco el conejo" and when you hovered over "toco" it defined it as "feel". Therefore when I saw this sentence........I put "You do not feel the onion" even though it sounded silly. It told me I was wrong and said "tocas" means "touch". What gives?

4 years ago

RichardSims

you better not touch the onion. grrr...grumble grumble

4 years ago

annanz01

Why can't you say 'you do not feel the onion' the hint said tocas was feel in an earlier question.

3 years ago

midnight27

Mad Scientist: Robot, do you see this?

Robot: It's an onion with wires in it.

Mad Scientist: It's my latest experiment.

Robot: Can I cook it?

Mad Scientist: Growls You DO NOT touch the onion.

3 years ago

BogartTheGreat

You really should not. It's sensitive. It has an onion skin.

3 years ago

JocelynMag2

why is it 'do not' as opposed to 'cannot' touch the onion?

2 years ago

Flowerbe

"You do not touch" means "Tú no tocas" while
"You cannot touch" would mean "Tú no puedes tocar".
"Do" in the 1st sentence acts as a helping verb to the verb 'touch'.
On the other hand, "can" in the 2nd sentence is an additional verb to the sentence. You would have to add the verb "poder" (meaning "to be able to" or "can") to the sentence.
That is why the "Tú no tocas" cannot mean "You cannot touch".

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Excellent explanation! High five!

2 years ago

MeinFraut

why does duolingo hate onions so much

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

See ogres are like onions.... THEY HAVE LAYERS

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

Lol

1 year ago

althyastar

Never. Never touch the onion.

2 years ago

Aaron_Penguin

For some reason I did you do not make tacos...

2 years ago

VanesaLuna2

I thought tocas meant play??

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It has many uses. Play the guitar. Knock on the door. I'm sure there are more.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

But in order to do most of them, you have to touch something.

2 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Dirty mind much?

2 years ago

Deanna932642

Kkmkvbgcjnbcxgh. fd.ht vfxvcx v dxchbgg

1 year ago

Deanna932642

1010Q

1 year ago

jeff121271

I can imagine this being a great movie line.

"Tú no tocas la cebolla... la cebolla toca te!"

2 years ago

Catherine850597

Am I the only one confused by why you have to say "do not"? What I mean by that is, why is "cannot" an unacceptable answer???

2 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Only because cannot requires poder. No puedes tocar....

1 month ago

hernanday

Why is cebolla being translated as onion, why not onions, since this is the concept it represents.

2 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Pretty sure in this case it's the number and not the concept. I hate seeing sincere questions getting down voted.

1 month ago

fynkyshado

Please help me explaining where to use 'tu' ans 'su' ?

1 year ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

1 year ago

tasiapringle

So do tocas mean dont touch?

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Tocar = to play (an instrument) or to touch. From that no tocas= you don't touch. Even though this wording sounds like a command, the form in Spanish indicates it is not, so the word you is required.

1 month ago

lsotos
lsotos

I always wonder whether this phrase means what it says or it is used metaphorically and means " you do not like eating onions " . Can anybody help please ? Many thanks .

10 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

It is an observation that could imply what you are suggesting but it could be someone watching a person chop one.

1 month ago

MizuRozu

Why? Because it's my onion

1 week ago

TheGMan10

such an unnecessary sentence no wonder i got it wrong

2 years ago

meganroyst

You do NOT touch the ONION

2 years ago

Dr.nemer

Must be naughty child!

2 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

More than one interpretation of this lol

1 year ago

rachellewi539828

Why can't you say, "You do not onion"?

1 year ago

artoriuz25

A warning to deter someone from touching an onion

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    AUDIO.... SO CONFUSING. UGHHHHHHHHHHH

    1 year ago

JosephB.Ge

    I put the words in wrong order for some reason. Lol

    11 months ago

Clara497604

    I just accidentallyswiped the check and it marked me don when I was not even finished!! What gives??!?!?!?!

    6 months ago

klyntar

    Dont touch the onion

    6 months ago

TeylieBear

    Don't touch the butt

    6 months ago

Anwen776810
    <pre> </pre>

    Hi

    5 months ago

Anwen776810

    JAMBOB you are awesome!!

    5 months ago

LucilleHer1

    In English this sentence is a command so the word you is understood and it is not said or written.

    4 months ago

Maurizio8

    'You' is added in many English sentences when it is not in the Spanish. This is not one of those occasions.

    4 years ago

theHOFF.14

    YOU DON'T TOUCH 'ZE ONION! NO SOUP FOR YOU!

    4 years ago

PaulHarderBebe

    haha

    2 years ago

Sumit795348

    Does a upward vote gets u a lingot??

    1 year ago

thelegend03

    Nottheonion

    1 year ago

Stella642165

    lol.

    1 year ago

Deanna932642

    Pkmo

    1 year ago

joVLH3

    Baa

    1 year ago

Jolie393967

    No touchy!!!

    8 months ago

federicopistono
    federicopistono

    "Don't you touch the onion".

    5 years ago

rspreng

    'tocas" is not an imperative verb form. 'No toques la cebolla" = "Don't touch the onion."

    5 years ago

RosemarieCarr

    Ok, that makes sense. thanks

    4 years ago

Si_Robertson

    What's the difference?

    3 years ago

rspreng

    One is giving an order, one is simply stating a fact. "You don't drive a car" versus "Don't drive a car!"

    3 years ago

Si_Robertson

    But he said "don't you touch the onion." Wouldn't that still be an order? .... although it does seem like a less common way of saying it

    3 years ago

RosemarieCarr

    The you is implied. Why can't we say 'Don't touch the onion'?

    4 years ago

kUqz

    It sounds quite rude))

    4 years ago

Deanna932642

    Kgfxfffghgjgshgfgxvbfd g.hvfgfmrfsd!ygugfnrrtdj.hfxnytfc.cb ..hmv

    1 year ago

Deanna932642

    JykdfjbkvccsjhlcsbcscguijdslcdsjhcdsuhasduhvaoushcdvbuVjhXxjv nscjsdjmhsd!jhbvclvjsuhvhcsd jhvsxjhc!jhddhhd!jhvcdwhjvdchj csjhxscjbvhjxsh gcjbbvsc vhsdvcdwbgchchghvhc n.cdwn cdsnçsdbhvvjh!wjaqhxc kuhz?lgm,hhihq wyc. !ngc. Ed

    1 year ago

katycat_hanab123

    this is a useful statement

    4 years ago

That_Luca_

    that's right! don't touch my onion!

    4 years ago

ME2300

    DO NOT TOUCH THE ONION!!!! haha!

    3 years ago

Captain_LotR

    EVER!

    4 years ago

Ank_S

    cebolla es infectande

    4 years ago

Alikur

    Why wouldn't ,"don't you touch the onion." be correct

    4 years ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    Alikur, your sentence is a command; the sentence here is a factual statement.

    3 years ago

Deadhound

    Come on, wrote touche by a typo :/ wrong answer

    4 years ago

busycat
    busycat

    I nearly wrote "You do not touch the horse". Better be careful..... ;-)

    3 years ago

Doloresanto

    You do not touch the onion... OK, got it. That is totally fine. Everyone here is a free person and they can do whatever... But honestly, what is wrong with you?

    3 years ago

cherylnorth

    do not touch the onion means the same thing

    3 years ago

Tatiza1426
    Tatiza1426

    Que frase tan poco usada.

    3 years ago

uaslan0938

    its easy

    2 years ago

seomka

    Because Tu is you.

    5 years ago

Maurizio8

    That is not a good reason. We are translating not transliterating.

    4 years ago

HillHouseDude

    Awww, but I WANT to!

    4 years ago

paolopetra

    In english you can omit the you.

    4 years ago

cloverich

    Not sure why you downvotes - is translating as a command incorrect?

    4 years ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    No, cloverich, this is not a command, otherwise we would see exclamation marks at the beginning and end of the sentence. It's merely a factual statement, an observation, you could say.

    3 years ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    paolopetra, In a command, you actually do not include the you -- it's always implied, unless you're emphasizing. But this sentence is NOT a command; it's a factual statement, or an observation.

    3 years ago