"notocaslacebolla."

Translation:You do not touch the onion.

5 years ago

85 Comments


SunEagle
SunEagle

Why is "You" required here?

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sun, it's a factual statement, for example, a parent could make when he notices his kid avoiding the onion on the kid's plate at a dinner table.

4 years ago

ReeceRJD

Because it's MY onion! My onion...

1 year ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Indeed and since you can feel the rabbit but not touch it why the devil are are you not allowed to touch or feel the onion it is standard practice with me to feel my onions before I buy them in case they are a weeny bit mushy in the middle .And I havent really bought that many rabbit and I am not quite sure if id like to feel or not and its all about tocar = play

9 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Because it is not a command, but just a statement. Without the you, it would be imperative mood, "Don't touch this onion", which translates to "No toques la cebolla" in Spanish.

1 month ago

Peter465778

Good explanation, thank you.

2 weeks ago

JustinHolt

I can never remember the difference between horse and onion... caballo and cebolla. someone help?

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

A horse is a type of transport. So is a cab. CABallo...???

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow! :) That's original! And a good one, too! I'll give you a lingot for that, Meredith! ;)

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you! That brings my total of lingots to 3333, and I'm on day 723 of my streak. So if you are buying a lottery ticket, tick 3. :-)

P.S. Thank you everyone for all the upvotes! I feel special! :-*

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Three thousand lingots!!! lol.

I actually don't need a mnemonic for "caballo" since it's the same word in my language (even "cebolla", too, at least, practically), but I really loved your cab --> transport--> CABallo thing. Very simple but very effective, I would think, to those who need it. I also have always looked out for your comments.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Wow, you're making me feel even more special. Thank you! What is your native language, if you don't mind me asking?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Filipino. And a lot of its words came from Spanish, hence my caballo/cebolla-'ease'. :)

3 years ago

KitooKidTe

After 1 year of you leaving this comment, you are still continuing your streak. Its amazing! it is 1266 now. You deserve a lingot

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks! I'm quite proud of it tbh. Even so, a thirty day streak is nothing to sneeze at. :-)

1 year ago

neodukduk

You're an inspiration.

8 months ago

Amy877655

Omg! That helps!!

1 year ago

abrii17728

This really is helpful!!! Thank you !

9 months ago

SBMist

Onion smells like B.O.(body odor)...CeBOlla (((CeBOlla huele a sobaco)))

4 years ago

TheHandShand

Lol!

4 months ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Caballo has these words connected with it: Cavalry (horsemen!), Cavalcade (procession of men on horseback). That may help.

4 years ago

Faris436467

Caballo 》sounds like COWBOY YO! A cowboy (caballero) rides a caballo.

2 years ago

hernanday

Go by sounds, they sound really different but look alike.

Cebolla, to an english it would read like sibowla. What goes in a bowl of food, onions. It also sounds like Si-voy-ya

Caballo, sounds way different, although to me they look the so similar in spelling. Caballo reads like cab-allo, or hello cab. Imagine a horse drawn carriage or "cab". It sounds like ca-vay-yo.

2 years ago

princess532820

O is in the middle of cebolla and an onion is shaped like an o

1 year ago

tisigornorich

I always get hermano and hombre mixed up. I think it's just something that happens.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Hombre has hom in it, which is also found in Homo sapien,

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Simple. Hermano and Hermana go well together (we hope) whereas Hombre is the odd one out. Brother and sister go together.

And you will find, when you start listening to Spanish, that "Man!" equates to "Hombre!"

4 years ago

noweare

me too. the way I remember is caballo starts with ca like calvary which ride horses.

4 years ago

jush.patte

Cavalry; calvary is where Jesus died

4 years ago

rollermama

How about is you what to get somewhere you could take a cab or tide a CABello

2 years ago

John620841

You can't peel a horse, and you can't saddle an onion

6 months ago

thesourabh

Sir, I need you to step away from the onion.

2 years ago

b.kober

for clarity, apparently this sentence CANNOT be used as a demand, asking someone not to touch the onion. instead, it is simply stating that someone simply DOES not touch the onion... whether because someone asked them not to or otherwise.

5 years ago

eeliisee

you DON'T touch the onion. no one touches the onion. it is my onion, and mine alone.

4 years ago

habibt

Is this like a factual statement that we could make or is it more of a demand we can make directly to whoever "you" is.

5 years ago

rspreng

Here it is only a factual statement.

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

I keep getting onion and horse mixed up.... What's horse again?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Look at MeredithNa's comment above on how to not forget that "caballo" is "horse", and you'll never forget it again.

3 years ago

Flowerbe

Caballo = horse Cebolla = onion

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Thanks :)

3 years ago

7thnephi

Don't touch the onion. Just don't. Bad things could happen.

1 year ago

Avery_Thaemert

Sir, step away from the oinon

1 year ago

Irondrgntp

Someone is really protective of their onion..... xD

2 years ago

ClaireRawlins

Or I'll make you cry...

2 years ago

ccubicles

DON'T TOUCH THE ONION. IT'S MY ONION.

2 years ago

Mayabelize

Yah it's MINE get OFFFFF!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

...For obvious reasons

1 year ago

MaxKajander

La cebolla horrible:D

1 year ago

senorsport

When is tu accented (tu') ?

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Accent tú to say you. Use tu for your.

4 months ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

La cebolla toca tí.

1 year ago

Reese460519

I typed you do not touch the horse!!! I was way off!!!

1 year ago

geekns
geekns

Is the b supposed to sound like a v in cebolla?

5 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

Spanish "b" sounds somehow between "b" and "v"

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

This sound is represented by [β] in the internatonal phonetic alphabet.

4 years ago

mitaine56

kristine- no but the sound V doesn't really exist in Spanish, so B and V sound a little bit alike, a sound in-berwwen B and V

4 years ago

bertalbano

What's the difference between my answer "Do not touch the onion" and your "you do not touch the onion"?

4 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

Your answer is the imperative, ie. a command, but that is incorrect because this is a factual statement. The imperative is conjugated differently.

4 years ago

EJackson2

Is this supposed to mean, "You do not touch the onion," or is it supposed to mean, "You can't touch the onion." I understand the literal translation but am not sure if that's actually what's met when said

4 years ago

EBO1553
EBO1553

Earlier it said "Yo toco el conejo" and when you hovered over "toco" it defined it as "feel". Therefore when I saw this sentence........I put "You do not feel the onion" even though it sounded silly. It told me I was wrong and said "tocas" means "touch". What gives?

4 years ago

RichardSims

you better not touch the onion. grrr...grumble grumble

4 years ago

annanz01

Why can't you say 'you do not feel the onion' the hint said tocas was feel in an earlier question.

4 years ago

midnight27

Mad Scientist: Robot, do you see this?

Robot: It's an onion with wires in it.

Mad Scientist: It's my latest experiment.

Robot: Can I cook it?

Mad Scientist: Growls You DO NOT touch the onion.

3 years ago

BogartTheGreat

You really should not. It's sensitive. It has an onion skin.

3 years ago

JocelynMag2

why is it 'do not' as opposed to 'cannot' touch the onion?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

"You do not touch" means "Tú no tocas" while
"You cannot touch" would mean "Tú no puedes tocar".
"Do" in the 1st sentence acts as a helping verb to the verb 'touch'.
On the other hand, "can" in the 2nd sentence is an additional verb to the sentence. You would have to add the verb "poder" (meaning "to be able to" or "can") to the sentence.
That is why the "Tú no tocas" cannot mean "You cannot touch".

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Excellent explanation! High five!

3 years ago

MeinFraut

why does duolingo hate onions so much

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

See ogres are like onions.... THEY HAVE LAYERS

2 years ago

althyastar

Never. Never touch the onion.

2 years ago

Aaron_Penguin

For some reason I did you do not make tacos...

2 years ago

VanesaLuna2

I thought tocas meant play??

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It has many uses. Play the guitar. Knock on the door. I'm sure there are more.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

But in order to do most of them, you have to touch something.

2 years ago

jeff121271

I can imagine this being a great movie line.

"Tú no tocas la cebolla... la cebolla toca te!"

2 years ago

Catherine850597

Am I the only one confused by why you have to say "do not"? What I mean by that is, why is "cannot" an unacceptable answer???

2 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Only because cannot requires poder. No puedes tocar....

4 months ago

hernanday

Why is cebolla being translated as onion, why not onions, since this is the concept it represents.

2 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Pretty sure in this case it's the number and not the concept. I hate seeing sincere questions getting down voted.

4 months ago

fynkyshado

Please help me explaining where to use 'tu' ans 'su' ?

2 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

1 year ago

tasiapringle

So do tocas mean dont touch?

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Tocar = to play (an instrument) or to touch. From that no tocas= you don't touch. Even though this wording sounds like a command, the form in Spanish indicates it is not, so the word you is required.

4 months ago

lsotos

I always wonder whether this phrase means what it says or it is used metaphorically and means " you do not like eating onions " . Can anybody help please ? Many thanks .

1 year ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

It is an observation that could imply what you are suggesting but it could be someone watching a person chop one.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.