"Ele é popular entre nós."

Translation:He is popular among us.

February 8, 2013

14 Comments


jgritty

"He is popular with us" is probably the more common phrase.

February 8, 2013

delvi

That would use the word "com" and not "entre."

January 4, 2014

Phobic

It may not be the best literal translation, but "popular with us" is more natural.

January 17, 2014

rtwoneday

I don't agree, popular among us sounds completely natural. In a group of people who don't feel popular this is a way to describe someone in their group.

January 23, 2015

GidgetGilda

I do not agree that saying "he is popular among us" is normal or natural. We would say either "he is popular" or "everyone here likes him"

October 10, 2016

kcmurphy

Who is "we"? Because "among us" sounds fine to me.

August 25, 2017

ThanKwee

I entered "He is popular with us" and it was accepted.

November 20, 2014

ChadJ-DDS

Is entre also "between" when there is only two objects?

January 7, 2016

DREDWARD

SIM :)

February 15, 2016

PedziMakum

Does Nos means both 'we' and 'us' in Potuguese?

April 1, 2014

yasirismor

Yes

July 19, 2014

GMarquesJr

"Nós"

October 11, 2015

SpencerAshton

What does the sentence mean if it uses como instead of entre?

February 9, 2017

Paulenrique

como = as

February 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.