1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é popular entre nós."

"Ele é popular entre nós."

Translation:He is popular among us.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


jgritty

"He is popular with us" is probably the more common phrase.


delvi

That would use the word "com" and not "entre."


Phobic

It may not be the best literal translation, but "popular with us" is more natural.


rtwoneday

I don't agree, popular among us sounds completely natural. In a group of people who don't feel popular this is a way to describe someone in their group.


GidgetGilda

I do not agree that saying "he is popular among us" is normal or natural. We would say either "he is popular" or "everyone here likes him"


kcmurphy

Who is "we"? Because "among us" sounds fine to me.


ThanKwee

I entered "He is popular with us" and it was accepted.


ChadJ-DDS

Is entre also "between" when there is only two objects?


PedziMakum

Does Nos means both 'we' and 'us' in Potuguese?


SpencerAshton

What does the sentence mean if it uses como instead of entre?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.