"Το παρελθόν των προγόνων μας."

Translation:Our ancestors' past.

October 9, 2016

8 Comments


bonbayel

In the version with word tiles, there's no apostrophe on ancestors, which makes the options nonsensical. I've reported it.

October 26, 2017

jaye16

The missing apostrophe is a serious issue on many courses. We hope that the new web design has eliminated that but it may not affect pre-existing sentences.

It would be a help if you reported it directly since the moderators do not have the means to alter this:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

October 27, 2017

GlenM

Yes, I noticed it too. You're quite right. The way it's given means 'Our antecedent ancestors'.

August 21, 2018

PaulTsotso

why is "the past of our ancestors" incorrect

October 9, 2016

jaye16

The possessive with "of" is mostly for inanimate objects but I've included it here. It's a phrase I wouldn't use preferring the more natural "Our ancestors' past."

October 9, 2016

Kavafy

Word choice exercise doesn't include the possessive ancestors

October 7, 2017

DimitrisKo891771

There is no apostrophe on "ancestors"

February 19, 2018

jaye16

If you look at my comment on this page you'll see that we are aware of the issue and despite our reports to the technical staff it still hasn't been corrected. We'll keep trying.

February 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.