1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παρελθόν των προγόνων μας…

"Το παρελθόν των προγόνων μας."

Translation:Our ancestors' past.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


bonbayel

In the version with word tiles, there's no apostrophe on ancestors, which makes the options nonsensical. I've reported it.


jaye16

The missing apostrophe is a serious issue on many courses. We hope that the new web design has eliminated that but it may not affect pre-existing sentences.

It would be a help if you reported it directly since the moderators do not have the means to alter this:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


Kavafy

Word choice exercise doesn't include the possessive ancestors


PaulTsotso

why is "the past of our ancestors" incorrect


jaye16

The possessive with "of" is mostly for inanimate objects but I've included it here. It's a phrase I wouldn't use preferring the more natural "Our ancestors' past."


DimitrisKo891771

There is no apostrophe on "ancestors"


jaye16

If you look at my comment on this page you'll see that we are aware of the issue and despite our reports to the technical staff it still hasn't been corrected. We'll keep trying.


VanessaGor47801

our ancestral past for the past of our ancestors?


jaye16

The Greek expression used here has a slightly different emphasis. "ancestral past" in Greek would be "προγονικό παρελθόν" ' We appreciate all your help.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.