"He said that she is popular."

Translation:Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής.

October 9, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thanasis61

The word "αυτή" should be added in the word bank.


deryckchan

Can you please explain why we can't use μίλησε here?


jaye16

This comment has been edited and the links for the conjugation of "λέω" can be found in the reply to the comment by -Kraig- below.


-Kraig-

I could not find the conjugation used in this sentence anywhere on that page.


jaye16

Sorry, "είπε" is a past tense of "λέω" and should have been there. I wonder if it was there a year ago when I first posted, I usually read what I'm going to post.

Υou can find it here:

https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%BB%CE%AD%CF%89

http://www.ilearngreek.com/extras/verb_Ac_Say.asp

http://moderngreekverbs.blogspot.com/search/label/%CE%9B-%CE%BB%20%28%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B4%CE%B1%29

https://en.glosbe.com/el/en/%CE%BB%CE%AD%CF%89

and on other sites.

Thanks for letting me know I'm going to edit my comment above so no one else is sent to the wrong link.

Again I'm sorry.


-Kraig-

Thanks for the reply and especially the cooljugator link.


Jon345104

How can you tell that it is she is popular and not he is popular


jaye16

A translation from the Greek sentence can be either "he" or "she".


[deactivated user]

    So this would be a sentence where the two or more people talking already know who is being discussed? Which is why including αυτή is allowed, but unnecessary?


jaye16

    Yes, essentially that's what we need to assume. If you have read the other comments on this page you'll see other possibilities.


LarryMosle3

    Why ότι instead of να?


D_..

    Να does not mean that and cannot be used to introduce secondary clauses like that. Να is mostly used as to to introduce the subjunctive in Greek, instead of the infinitive in English:
    Θέλω να διαβάσω το βιβλίο μου. = I want to read my book.
    But Νομίζω ότι πεινάω = I think (that) I'm hungry.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.