1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He said that she is popular."

"He said that she is popular."

Translation:Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής.

October 9, 2016

28 Comments


Thanasis61

The word "αυτή" should be added in the word bank.


D_..
Mod

Αυτή is optional. Did you have trouble with your answer being accepted without "αυτή";


robert672165

Since Jaye has admitted that αυτή should have been included, it should be available in the word bank as well. After all, the English to be translated is understandable only because it includes "he" and "she".


jaye16
Mod

You're confusing the function of the word bank. It's there to help you create a correct sentence. It doesn't mean that it will contain all the words that might be used for every possible translation. There are some sentences with thousands of variations. All you need to know is the basic one for which you will find the words in the word band.

If you translate this as "Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής." it will be accepted as correct. And if you translated this as "Αυτός είπε ότι αυτή είναι δημοφιλής." it will also be accepted as correct. Among other equally correct other versions.


BeverleyWa893824

Agree. The Greek translation given is surely ambiguous? Could be read "he says he is popular"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's one of the correct answers.


Thanasis61

No, not at all. (I just said).


deryckchan

Can you please explain why we can't use μίλησε here?


jaye16
Mod

This comment has been edited and the links for the conjugation of "λέω" can be found in the reply to the comment by -Kraig- below.


-Kraig-

I could not find the conjugation used in this sentence anywhere on that page.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, "είπε" is a past tense of "λέω" and should have been there. I wonder if it was there a year ago when I first posted, I usually read what I'm going to post.

Υou can find it here:

https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%BB%CE%AD%CF%89

http://www.ilearngreek.com/extras/verb_Ac_Say.asp

http://moderngreekverbs.blogspot.com/search/label/%CE%9B-%CE%BB%20%28%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B4%CE%B1%29

https://en.glosbe.com/el/en/%CE%BB%CE%AD%CF%89

and on other sites.

Thanks for letting me know I'm going to edit my comment above so no one else is sent to the wrong link.

Again I'm sorry.


-Kraig-

Thanks for the reply and especially the cooljugator link.


Jon345104

How can you tell that it is she is popular and not he is popular


jaye16
Mod

A translation from the Greek sentence can be either "he" or "she".


AnthonyBul6

So this would be a sentence where the two or more people talking already know who is being discussed? Which is why including αυτή is allowed, but unnecessary?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, essentially that's what we need to assume. If you have read the other comments on this page you'll see other possibilities.


LarryMosle3

Why ότι instead of να?


D_..
Mod

Να does not mean that and cannot be used to introduce secondary clauses like that. Να is mostly used as to to introduce the subjunctive in Greek, instead of the infinitive in English:
Θέλω να διαβάσω το βιβλίο μου. = I want to read my book.
But Νομίζω ότι πεινάω = I think (that) I'm hungry.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.