"He said that she is popular."

Translation:Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής.

October 9, 2016

14 Comments


gpbalis

please explain duo's system to me for he and she in sentences. i wrote

είπε ότι αυτη είναι δημοφιλής ............... choosing to use she and not he and was marked wrong...............είπε ότι αυτη είναι δημοφιλής................ Do you only want the first pronoun in these type of sentences? Would duo accept it without the pronouns at all? ................... είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής. ????????

let me know which it wants

thanks

October 9, 2016

nauajos

Your translation is fine (αυτή, not αυτη, of course) and much better than DL's! If someone told me "Αυτός είπε ότι είναι δημοφιλής" I would have understood "He said he's popular", "He" and "he" being the same person. You don't need to use "αυτός", unless you want to emphasise the first subject, but you do need to use "αυτή", in order to make it clear that the first subject (he) is different to the second one (she).

October 9, 2016

gpbalis

thank you, that is what I believe as well

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Your sentence is correct. What happens is that the original sentence is, of course, the Greek which here could be: "he is popular" or "she is popular". When the English version was written we (actually I) neglected to add the full Greek translation. I'm sorry. I don't mean to confuse just sometimes slip up. Thanks for informing us.

October 9, 2016

gpbalis

thanks

October 9, 2016

lfd

It is two years already. Any idea when this could be fixed, if at all?

March 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Αυτή was added two y ears ago. If that's what you are referring to.

March 31, 2019

Luke930683

"αυτή" should be added in the given Greek translation: "He said that she is popular." Translation: Αυτός είπε ότι αυτή είναι δημοφιλής.

May 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

It was added as you can see from the comments. I have checked it and it is there.

If the sentence was rejected there might be another error. Please send a screenshot.

May 3, 2019

Thanasis61

The word "αυτή" should be added in the word bank.

August 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Αυτή is optional. Did you have trouble with your answer being accepted without "αυτή";

    August 16, 2018

Thanasis61

    No, not at all. (I just said).

    August 16, 2018

deryckchan

    Can you please explain why we can't use μίλησε here?

    May 14, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    "μιλάω/ μιλώ" means "talk". For "say" we have "λέω" see here for full conjugation. http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CE%BB%CE%AD%CF%89

    May 15, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.