Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta gente necesita propuestas."

Translation:These people need proposals.

5 years ago

53 Comments


jjkemp

A person is singular, but people are a group. Knowing that people are a group, one could say, "This group is in need of proposals." Referring to a set number of people.

Remember the famous line, "We the people"

5 years ago

johnfreimanis

Shouldn't this be "Estas gente....."? I though "Esta gente" was "This people", which doesn't make a lot of sense

5 years ago

rspreng

people is singular, so it always takes singular modifiers Just the way it is

5 years ago

swdiaz

then why isn't "This people..." accepted as a correct translation?

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

That's not correct English.

5 years ago

Burt_Maclin

No, it can be correct English. A "people" can be singular. Although, according to someone further down a "people" in singular form would be "un pueblo" in Spanish. I'll take his word for it.

4 years ago

philosotox

but "a people" isn't what's meant by 'gente'. "A people" means a nation.

4 years ago

puffinwoman

Reminds me of the Citizens United court case.

5 months ago

homefire

It is correct. It is formal speech, but often used to refer to a nationality or people group. Martin Luther King, Jr. might have said, "This people need a voice!" I thought it was odd phrasing, but lots of the stuff here is. This would be no more weird in English than my last sentence: The soldiers do their jobs for honor. That one was extremely awkward and probably not written by an English speaker. I wasn't even sure what it meant...sounds like they hope to get a medal, which doesn't seem very accurate.

4 years ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

This people would be the translation for "este pueblo" (which means people as in a people of a common nationality, ethnicity, etc.) but esta gente is these people (as in a mass of people)

3 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I am in agreement.

4 years ago

johnfreimanis

OK, it seems odd that it would be singular, but I guess that's just another trick to remember! Thankyou

5 years ago

rspreng

same with "las vacaciones" = vacation and a few others

5 years ago

KenHigh
KenHigh

There is a similar situation with the word "Population" in English. It refers to multiple people in almost every case, but it is a singular noun and uses singular verbs accordingly. The population IS growing at 3.3% per year. Not the population ARE growing.... The word "People" however is treated is a plural. The people are restless.

3 years ago

justin0695
justin0695

Gente is already plural but acts as a singular word.

1 year ago

EugeneLavo

I agree

5 months ago

dberthold

Collective nouns are common in English. "People are funny" was once a hit radio show (guess how old I am!). Also think "deer," "fish," and similar nouns that can be plural or singular depending on the context. This lesson taught me how to use "la gente" properly.

5 years ago

philosotox

"people" isn't a collective noun at all; it is a plural noun in some contexts and a singular noun in some completely other contexts. For the meaning 'individual human being', the singular is "person" and the plural is "people". (You will sometimes see "persons", but it is very unusual.) It functions completely as a plural e.g. "all these people". For the meaning 'nation', it is a singular through and through e.g."the history of this people...", and its plural is "peoples".

4 years ago

friend050

"proposition" and "proposal" are the same thing http://thesaurus.com/browse/proposition I am getting fed of submitting corrections which are ignored!

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I was just about to report the same myself.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Just because something can be a synonym doesn't mean it is always a synonym. Between a man and a woman, for example, a proposition and a proposal are two extremely different things. In business, nobody makes a proposition, it's always a proposal.

4 years ago

friend050

I might agree with you if I was given this sentence during a lesson on a specific topic, however, we are given these sentences without a context, therefore both options are correct.

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

it could have been a business proposition

3 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

grrr... I thought they were gonna sting me for saying "These people" so I wrote "This population" in order to keep it singular. >:(

5 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

this is just one of the things you have to learn in spanish in english a collective group like that is treated as plural where in spanish its singular ie "The police (they) are here" in Sp <<La policia(multiple oficers but seen as a single entity) está aquí>> My spanish prof says she still struggles with the English version of it

4 years ago

swingophelia

Thanks, that's very helpful.

Pet peeve: i.e. = that is, in other words; e.g. = for example. You want "e.g." here, not i.e.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I think "propositions" is the same as "proposals" I will report it.

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

gernt
gernt

Gente is also team or group, but team did not work. I'll mention it.

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

why does the duolingo speaker make the letter g sound like an f shouldn't it sound more like an h

2 years ago

puffinwoman

The audio was horrible.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

I must be confused. "LA PROPUESTA" means "the proposal." What does "EL PROPOSITO" mean?...If anything?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Usually purpose. And presupuesto is usually budget.

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Una gente as "a people" as well right? Then "This people needs proposals" should be accepted I guess?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

A people = un pueblo

4 years ago

JOYCEBoswo

So how would you translate "this person"

4 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

esta persona

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Earlier today (5/3/15) I used propositos and it was graded as correct. However, when I used proposito on the fill-in-the blank it was graded as wrong. Just saying.

3 years ago

monijd

Still no answer.I think everyone is confused on this one. :)

3 years ago

dingo8baby

"Esta gente necesita" - if this was to mean these people, being plural, wouldn't the conjugation of necesitar be of the 'ellos' -an, instead of the singular -a?

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Estas personas necesitan = Esta gente necesita,,

Everybody needs something.

2 years ago

natjmansfield

I typed in "This people need proposals" and it got rejected! If you what the correct answer use the correct word...Esta = This, Estas = These.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It's true that esta=this and estas=these, but you can't translate languages word for word. You must translate the entire phrase, and be grammatically correct in both languages.

This is one case in which the usage in Spanish differs from the usage in English. People is plural in English, but gente is singular in Spanish. Therefore "These people" = "Esta gente."

I know it's frustrating, but you just have to memorize exceptions like this.

1 year ago

Adriano732737

Obversely, in Spanish short stories translated into English, "aquello/aquellos" are often translated as "this/these", somewhat inconsistently and very confusingly.

1 month ago

KTenespanol

This ones tricky...why not just use "estas personas..." Also, if "Esta" refers to "these", especially as an exception to a common rule, than the drop down menu should offer it as a suggestion.

2 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I have never deciphered 'gente' in the spoken questions. It sounded like siente this time.

5 years ago

alejandrocarmo

These people are cool

2 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

This shouldn't translate to "These people" ... it should be "This people"

Example: "This people developed stone tools by the year 1280BC"

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

Not necessarily. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/people

For example, would you say "this people is dangerous" or would you say "these people are dangerous". I won't even go to "this people are dangerous."

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I don't think gente translates to people in the sense of "These indigenous peoples were smaller". Isn't that pueblo?

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

Fair point. But "These people need proposals" and "This people needs proposals" can go either way, without additional context

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

Correct. Depends on whether "people" refers to a non-uniform multiplicity of individuals (I know, I know, I could have used smaller words, but that was fun :) ), such as a group of men and/or women of no particular cultural or ethnic origin, or if it refers to a group of people of particular cultural or ethnic origin, such as "the Hittite people" in which case "this people" would be appropriate. That's where context comes in. In absence of context, can go either way, though I suspect that in modern vernacular, even though it might be technically incorrect, most people in the latter case would still say "these people" simply because it sounds better. Or maybe we're just more used to hearing it said that way.

4 years ago

Adriano732737

A wonderful thing regarding DL discussions is that they give one the opportunity to both read and write some English.

1 month ago