"Esta gente necesita propuestas."

Translation:These people need proposals.

February 8, 2013

45 Comments


jjkemp

A person is singular, but people are a group. Knowing that people are a group, one could say, "This group is in need of proposals." Referring to a set number of people.

Remember the famous line, "We the people"

July 19, 2013

johnfreimanis

Shouldn't this be "Estas gente....."? I though "Esta gente" was "This people", which doesn't make a lot of sense

February 8, 2013

rspreng

people is singular, so it always takes singular modifiers Just the way it is

February 8, 2013

swdiaz

then why isn't "This people..." accepted as a correct translation?

July 22, 2013

hello_world_hola

That's not correct English.

August 14, 2013

Burt_Maclin

No, it can be correct English. A "people" can be singular. Although, according to someone further down a "people" in singular form would be "un pueblo" in Spanish. I'll take his word for it.

April 6, 2014

philosotox

but "a people" isn't what's meant by 'gente'. "A people" means a nation.

April 20, 2014

homefire

It is correct. It is formal speech, but often used to refer to a nationality or people group. Martin Luther King, Jr. might have said, "This people need a voice!" I thought it was odd phrasing, but lots of the stuff here is. This would be no more weird in English than my last sentence: The soldiers do their jobs for honor. That one was extremely awkward and probably not written by an English speaker. I wasn't even sure what it meant...sounds like they hope to get a medal, which doesn't seem very accurate.

August 12, 2014

johnfm8

This people would be the translation for "este pueblo" (which means people as in a people of a common nationality, ethnicity, etc.) but esta gente is these people (as in a mass of people)

June 23, 2015

TheHandShand

Rspreng point was that is how it is IN SPANISH. So it is "these people" in English and translates to "esta gente".

It really makes perfect sense when accept the different point of view.

September 15, 2018

johnfreimanis

OK, it seems odd that it would be singular, but I guess that's just another trick to remember! Thankyou

February 8, 2013

rspreng

same with "las vacaciones" = vacation and a few others

February 8, 2013

KenHigh

There is a similar situation with the word "Population" in English. It refers to multiple people in almost every case, but it is a singular noun and uses singular verbs accordingly. The population IS growing at 3.3% per year. Not the population ARE growing.... The word "People" however is treated is a plural. The people are restless.

October 29, 2014

justin0695

Gente is already plural but acts as a singular word.

July 22, 2017

EugeneLavo

I agree

March 11, 2018

dberthold

Collective nouns are common in English. "People are funny" was once a hit radio show (guess how old I am!). Also think "deer," "fish," and similar nouns that can be plural or singular depending on the context. This lesson taught me how to use "la gente" properly.

August 7, 2013

philosotox

"people" isn't a collective noun at all; it is a plural noun in some contexts and a singular noun in some completely other contexts. For the meaning 'individual human being', the singular is "person" and the plural is "people". (You will sometimes see "persons", but it is very unusual.) It functions completely as a plural e.g. "all these people". For the meaning 'nation', it is a singular through and through e.g."the history of this people...", and its plural is "peoples".

April 20, 2014

PaulineAnn

I think "propositions" is the same as "proposals" I will report it.

October 30, 2013

friend050

"proposition" and "proposal" are the same thing http://thesaurus.com/browse/proposition I am getting fed of submitting corrections which are ignored!

February 22, 2014

JGarrick62

Just because something can be a synonym doesn't mean it is always a synonym. Between a man and a woman, for example, a proposition and a proposal are two extremely different things. In business, nobody makes a proposition, it's always a proposal.

April 8, 2014

friend050

I might agree with you if I was given this sentence during a lesson on a specific topic, however, we are given these sentences without a context, therefore both options are correct.

April 8, 2014

boot2

it could have been a business proposition

April 13, 2015

drockalgzemoser

I was just about to report the same myself.

April 19, 2014

DannyDannyDanny

grrr... I thought they were gonna sting me for saying "These people" so I wrote "This population" in order to keep it singular. >:(

August 7, 2013

brbert02

this is just one of the things you have to learn in spanish in english a collective group like that is treated as plural where in spanish its singular ie "The police (they) are here" in Sp <<La policia(multiple oficers but seen as a single entity) está aquí>> My spanish prof says she still struggles with the English version of it

September 26, 2013

swingophelia

Thanks, that's very helpful.

Pet peeve: i.e. = that is, in other words; e.g. = for example. You want "e.g." here, not i.e.

February 10, 2014

gernt

Gente is also team or group, but team did not work. I'll mention it.

November 27, 2013

milrecan

why does the duolingo speaker make the letter g sound like an f shouldn't it sound more like an h

February 20, 2016

puffinwoman

The audio was horrible.

April 17, 2016

learnTACO32

I must be confused. "LA PROPUESTA" means "the proposal." What does "EL PROPOSITO" mean?...If anything?

January 21, 2014

gernt

Usually purpose. And presupuesto is usually budget.

January 21, 2014

toggrikk

Una gente as "a people" as well right? Then "This people needs proposals" should be accepted I guess?

March 13, 2014

gernt

A people = un pueblo

March 14, 2014

JOYCEBoswo

So how would you translate "this person"

July 28, 2014

alfalfa2

esta persona

July 6, 2015

FLchick

Earlier today (5/3/15) I used propositos and it was graded as correct. However, when I used proposito on the fill-in-the blank it was graded as wrong. Just saying.

May 3, 2015

monijd

Still no answer.I think everyone is confused on this one. :)

August 6, 2015

dingo8baby

"Esta gente necesita" - if this was to mean these people, being plural, wouldn't the conjugation of necesitar be of the 'ellos' -an, instead of the singular -a?

October 9, 2015

alejandrocarmo

Estas personas necesitan = Esta gente necesita,,

Everybody needs something.

May 19, 2016

natjmansfield

I typed in "This people need proposals" and it got rejected! If you what the correct answer use the correct word...Esta = This, Estas = These.

February 20, 2017

SariahLily

It's true that esta=this and estas=these, but you can't translate languages word for word. You must translate the entire phrase, and be grammatically correct in both languages.

This is one case in which the usage in Spanish differs from the usage in English. People is plural in English, but gente is singular in Spanish. Therefore "These people" = "Esta gente."

I know it's frustrating, but you just have to memorize exceptions like this.

April 27, 2017

Adriano732737

Obversely, in Spanish short stories translated into English, "aquello/aquellos" are often translated as "this/these", somewhat inconsistently and very confusingly.

June 17, 2018

KTenespanol

This ones tricky...why not just use "estas personas..." Also, if "Esta" refers to "these", especially as an exception to a common rule, than the drop down menu should offer it as a suggestion.

May 19, 2018

nBnQ2

Estas, Estos or Estes is the correct way to refer to these rather than esta , this

December 21, 2018

nBnQ2

A minute ago “ esta gente “ was used to refer to a group of people being singular

December 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.