1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γάτα έπαιξε πάρα πολύ."

"Η γάτα έπαιξε πάρα πολύ."

Translation:The cat played a lot.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


PhilSimmonds

What about 'very much'?


jaye16
Mod

See here for a good description of the use of "much, many and a lot of" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

"Very much" would be used with a noun not a verb as here.


Jon345104

The car played very much was marked correct


jaye16
Mod

Of course, "car" is not in our incubator which means this is a systemic bug/glitch. We will, of course, report it. If anything like this happens again please get a screenshot that way it could be fixed more easily.

Thank you for reporting this.


Jamie36257

On another card πάρα πολύ was translated "too much". Is there a way to distinguish "a lot" from "too much"? or do get that only from context?


mizinamo

Only from context.


slava8

but why was "too much" marked wrong here?


mizinamo

When you have a question about a sentence, please always quote your entire answer.

Even better, provide the URL to a screenshot showing your answer which you have uploaded to a website somewhere.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, there was a problem we have add "too" now.

However, "too" is not the best translation. You should always use the Drop-Down hints to get the real meaning of each sentence.

See here for more tips:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.