"Η γάτα έπαιξε πάρα πολύ."

Translation:The cat played a lot.

October 9, 2016

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

What about 'very much'?

January 24, 2017

jaye16

See here for a good description of the use of "much, many and a lot of" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

"Very much" would be used with a noun not a verb as here.

January 24, 2017

Jon345104

The car played very much was marked correct

March 3, 2019

jaye16

Of course, "car" is not in our incubator which means this is a systemic bug/glitch. We will, of course, report it. If anything like this happens again please get a screenshot that way it could be fixed more easily.

Thank you for reporting this.

March 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.