"Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο."

Translation:You eat an apple.

October 9, 2016

14 Comments


PeterPecos

What's the difference between τρώει and τρως?

February 14, 2017

troll1995

Αυτός τρώει=He eats,
Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.

February 14, 2017

Marina636123

Is τρως past-tense? I keep grtting stuck on this one thinking it would be τρώει

April 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    As troll explains in this discussion, it's only a different person:

    Αυτός τρώει=He eats, Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89#Conjugation

    You can use wiktionary to check verb conjugation or noun/adjective declension, or any of the other resources suggested here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21928011.

    April 8, 2017

kaklasi

    How come it becomes Τρως when other verbs ends ends with "-εις" when it's in a "you" form? (As in θέλεις, εχεις etc)

    July 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Τρώω is kind of a special verb (τρώεις wouldn't sound that great, so it's τρως instead) . And it's probably the only one you'll ever come across that's conjugated this way. I guess you could just memorize it as an exception. ^.^

    July 16, 2017

kaklasi

    Oh ok! Thank you Dimitra :)

    July 16, 2017

LeoValdez595727

    Is this conjugating the verb "Eat"?

    March 21, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    See here for the conjugation of "eat". http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89

    You really don't need all of it now, Just keep doing the sentences as you get to them and you'll get used to them in practice.

    March 21, 2018

Lng52-._

    DL drop down menu shows "stop eating" and stop to eat"-- θα σταματήσει να τρώει and σταματήσετε να τρώτε. Not even close.

    October 9, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry, we are experiencing a problem with the drop down menu. It moves the hints around. We are working on correcting it. Thank you for your input.

    October 9, 2016

LaurenYuki1

    Does τρος imply masculine or feminine, or is it gender neutral?

    February 5, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    τρώς is a verb and it means you eat there are no genders for verbs.

    February 5, 2018

QW9L3

    very unnatural

    June 8, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.