1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο."

"Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο."

Translation:You eat an apple.

October 9, 2016

22 Comments


PeterPecos

What's the difference between τρώει and τρως?


troll1995
Mod

Αυτός τρώει=He eats,
Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.


Marina636123

Is τρως past-tense? I keep grtting stuck on this one thinking it would be τρώει


D_..
Mod

As troll explains in this discussion, it's only a different person:

Αυτός τρώει=He eats, Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89#Conjugation

You can use wiktionary to check verb conjugation or noun/adjective declension, or any of the other resources suggested here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21928011.


kaklasi

How come it becomes Τρως when other verbs ends ends with "-εις" when it's in a "you" form? (As in θέλεις, εχεις etc)


Dimitra956826

Τρώω is kind of a special verb (τρώεις wouldn't sound that great, so it's τρως instead) . And it's probably the only one you'll ever come across that's conjugated this way. I guess you could just memorize it as an exception. ^.^


kaklasi

Oh ok! Thank you Dimitra :)


_nenenita_

Is this conjugating the verb "Eat"?


jaye16
Mod

See here for the conjugation of "eat". http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89

You really don't need all of it now, Just keep doing the sentences as you get to them and you'll get used to them in practice.


LaurenYuki1

Does τρος imply masculine or feminine, or is it gender neutral?


jaye16
Mod

τρώς is a verb and it means you eat there are no genders for verbs.


MDR215875

Why not ' τρωτέ ' as an alternative , rings better to what's taught .


jaye16
Mod

"Τρώτε" is the plural or formal form of the verb and it is an alternative translation.


PA2LAB

Why εσύ τρως and not εσύ τρωω ?


rawan140466

Is the sentence "εσύ τρώω ένα μήλο" right? What's the difference? Thank you


jaye16
Mod

You can see the correct sentences at the top of this page. So, no your sentence is not correct.

You should start using the links we give students to learn how the language works.

Have a look here:

These are theTips & notes from the ABC Skill

which you did on April 27 have a look at all the information.

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

These are the Tips & notes from Basic 1 which you did on May 1 27.04.2020 5

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

And these are the Tips & notes for Basic 2 which you are working on now.

skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

Every Skill has Tips & notes

Every word you need to translate has the answer in the Drop Down Hints

SEE ALL ABOUT THEM HERE

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Have a look at all the information. And make it a habit to check out all these helpful links.

Any other questions you have just ask.


cz6Z0

I dont understand thr context rules for Τρως, τρώνε, τρώω It's not clear to me in the exercises when to use which. Thanks in advance!


SrenHvorsl

Why not τρώει


jaye16
Mod

Read the Tips & notes. How to find them? Just read the other comments on this page.

There are 6 comments that answer your question so be sure to read them all.


Elroy890350

I'm kinda confused with τρώω, τρώει and τρως.. when do i use it?


D_..
Mod

These are the three conjugated forms of the verb for the first, third and second person singular as you've written them in your comment. See the tips for the Basics 2 unit (link posted in previous comments).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.