"Εσύ τρως ένα μήλο."

Translation:You eat an apple.

October 9, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterPecos

What's the difference between τρώει and τρως?


troll1995

Αυτός τρώει=He eats,
Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.


Marina636123

Is τρως past-tense? I keep grtting stuck on this one thinking it would be τρώει


D_..

As troll explains in this discussion, it's only a different person:

Αυτός τρώει=He eats, Εσύ τρως=you eat. In Greek, verb endings change according to person.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89#Conjugation

You can use wiktionary to check verb conjugation or noun/adjective declension, or any of the other resources suggested here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21928011.


kaklasi

How come it becomes Τρως when other verbs ends ends with "-εις" when it's in a "you" form? (As in θέλεις, εχεις etc)


Dimitra956826

Τρώω is kind of a special verb (τρώεις wouldn't sound that great, so it's τρως instead) . And it's probably the only one you'll ever come across that's conjugated this way. I guess you could just memorize it as an exception. ^.^


kaklasi

Oh ok! Thank you Dimitra :)


_nenenita_

Is this conjugating the verb "Eat"?


jaye16

See here for the conjugation of "eat". http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=%CF%84%CF%81%CF%8E%CF%89

You really don't need all of it now, Just keep doing the sentences as you get to them and you'll get used to them in practice.


LaurenYuki1

Does τρος imply masculine or feminine, or is it gender neutral?


jaye16

τρώς is a verb and it means you eat there are no genders for verbs.


MDR215875

Why not ' τρωτέ ' as an alternative , rings better to what's taught .


jaye16

"Τρώτε" is the plural or formal form of the verb and it is an alternative translation.


PA2LAB

Why εσύ τρως and not εσύ τρωω ?


rawan140466

Is the sentence "εσύ τρώω ένα μήλο" right? What's the difference? Thank you


jaye16

You can see the correct sentences at the top of this page. So, no your sentence is not correct.

You should start using the links we give students to learn how the language works.

Have a look here:

These are theTips & notes from the ABC Skill

which you did on April 27 have a look at all the information.

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

These are the Tips & notes from Basic 1 which you did on May 1 27.04.2020 5

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

And these are the Tips & notes for Basic 2 which you are working on now.

skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes

Every Skill has Tips & notes

Every word you need to translate has the answer in the Drop Down Hints

SEE ALL ABOUT THEM HERE

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Have a look at all the information. And make it a habit to check out all these helpful links.

Any other questions you have just ask.


[deactivated user]

    I dont understand thr context rules for Τρως, τρώνε, τρώω It's not clear to me in the exercises when to use which. Thanks in advance!


SrenHvorsl

    Why not τρώει


jaye16

    Read the Tips & notes. How to find them? Just read the other comments on this page.

    There are 6 comments that answer your question so be sure to read them all.


Eruroii

    I'm kinda confused with τρώω, τρώει and τρως.. when do i use it?


D_..

    These are the three conjugated forms of the verb for the first, third and second person singular as you've written them in your comment. See the tips for the Basics 2 unit (link posted in previous comments).


GreekJackson

    Does anyone have a good way to remember the change in word endings for you/i/we/he/she?


jaye16

    The best way is to learn them as you do the exercise:

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    And very important read the other comments on this page. It shows you how to get the Tips & notes for each skill,

    How to find the conjugations, which person to use for each. Seriously, there is o much at your finger tips by just reading the other comments.


GreekJackson

    Is there an easy way to remember all the djfferent forms of eat? as I mess up on this a lot


jaye16

    You should be doing each sentence individually using these tips. Slowly, with repetition the forms will become familiar.

    Read the tips in the comment above yours. Check out the GReek Forum for lost os other helpful resources. Use what we provide.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.