"Leurs manteaux sont grands et noirs."

Translation:Their coats are big and black.

6 years ago

16 Comments


Duckies5

How can you hear the difference between "leur manteau" and "leurs manteaux"? I would naturally assume that it would be "leurs manteaux" but then before this question I had "leur chapeau" singular.

5 years ago

northernguy

If your concern is how to know if it's plural or singular the big clue is sont which is plural. That means the subject is.

5 years ago

mudbrat

could coats as in animal coats like their fur be said like this as well or does manteau only refer to clothing?

4 years ago

ketoacidosis

Rangerbot

The word you would is pelage(nm) and I have heard for horses and cows robe(nf) wherein i believe if the fur is kempt it gets to be fancy

3 years ago

HuwCannon

How is 'tall' listed as an optional translation for 'grands' and then not accepted?! I admit that 'tall coats' might sound unusual but I think it's still perfectly valid.

4 years ago

TobyBartels

I'm not a native speaker, but I suspect that in this case, you would have to say "longues" ("long") to get that meaning.

4 years ago

letsgocommies

"Grands" means tall if you are talking about people. "Les hommes sont grands" = "The men are tall."

7 months ago

p.bele-isle

Hum they only have one manteaux each... so it should be Leur manteaux.. and not Leurs.... Unless they have many coats with them at the current moment.....

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Of course you mean one "manteau" each... But regarding "leur", it must match the number of the noun. Since "manteaux" is plural, it must be "leurs". You know it is the plural "manteaux" because the verb is plural (sont).

  • Leur manteau = their coat
  • Leurs manteaux = their coats
4 years ago

JoshDursle

I typed in leur instead of leurs and it told me to be mindful of gender. How does leur/leurs indicate gender? I thought it was simply singular or multiple?

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Yes, it should have said number instead.

4 years ago

TobyBartels

If one person had a large coat and one had a black coat, could we write "grand et noir" to make that meaning clear? (I thought of this because I thought that I heard "marron(s)" instead of "grand(s)" and thought of this meaning.)

4 years ago

letsgocommies

No. The adjectives have to agree with the noun. "Manteaux" corresponds to "grands" and "noirs." To get your meaning, you could say "Ils ont un manteau noir et un grand manteau."

7 months ago

eddievh

so, apparently noirs can mean "dark" for eyes, but not for coats.

2 years ago

letsgocommies

In English, if you say that someone has dark eyes, then you are implying black or dark brown eyes. In French, they don't say "sombres" for dark eyes, they say "noirs." Dark coats, however, would be called "manteaux sombres."

7 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.