"You go to bed."

Translation:Você vai para a cama.

February 8, 2013

19 Comments


delvi

Why is "Você vai à cama." not correct? Why should it be para and not à?

February 8, 2013

erudis

I'm not sure if it's grammatically incorrect, but it sounds quite strange to me. It sounds like "cama" is a place, rather than an object, when you say it like that.

February 8, 2013

delvi

ok. obriagada, Erudis. So, "à" is used more for speaking of a place (store, work, library) where one is going, rather than a piece of furniture (couch, chair, table, bed) to which one is going?

February 8, 2013

erudis

Yes (à / ao, depending on the gender). To objects, people usually say "vá até a/o + object", although this expression is also commonly used for places.

February 9, 2013

aykutkafka

Você vai à cama should be correct I think.

August 6, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Ir para" is the standard.

August 6, 2015

aykutkafka

Yes but not always I guess because a or à/ao is also used and accepted. how can we be sure about when to use which?

August 6, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It depends on the situation. "Ir a" is used with countries, cities, towns and other physical locations ("Ir ao banco" - go to the bank; "Ir ao supermercado" - go to the supermarket), and that also includes metonymic locations - cases where the job of the person you're seeing ends up acting as a reference to the place they work in; e.g. Ir ao médico - "go to the doctor"; Ir ao barbeiro - "go to the barber". The idea it carries is that you'll go there, but you'll eventually go somewhere else.

"Ir para" has a stronger sense of finality, usually with the sense of going somewhere and staying there for a while. It can also be used for physical locations when you're staying and not just visiting (Ir ao Brasil nas férias vs. Ir para o Brasil trabalhar). It's this idea that distinguishes "Ir a casa", which implies you'll go there for a bit or to perform some errand, but that you'll leave later; from "Ir para casa", which implies that you don't have plans later. The same train of thought that be extended extended to other words like "quarto":

  • Perdi o meu celular! Vou ao meu quarto ver se o encontro. I lost my phone! I'll go to my room to see if I left it there.
  • Depois do jantar, fui para o meu quarto e acabei os deveres da escola. After dinner, he went to my room and I finished my homework.

Technically, this could also be extended to "cama", but there aren't many instances where you'd need to "go to your bed" just for a while (probably would only come up when you need to pick up something you left there); in any case, "Ir para a cama" means "To go to bed" (with the intention of sleeping - or not - but what matters is that you'll stay there for a while).

August 6, 2015

aykutkafka

Ok.. This was a great explanation :) Muito obrigado.. I understood the difference much better now.

August 7, 2015

TomislavSt6

Wow. Your comment is like a complete lesson. Made things much clearer to me. Thanks for the effort and have an upvote and two lingots.

August 6, 2016

Moley0603

Thank you for this most helpful clarification and please accept a Lingot.

August 28, 2018

Alanija

why is "para a cama" another correct solution? I thought that para already includes the "a"?

September 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I think you're confusing "para" (a standalone preposition, i.e., which can't be contracted with other prepositions) and "pela" (a contraction of por + a).

September 3, 2015

leoroschi

I said "vocé vai pra a cama" and it took it as a wrong answer, i'm pretty sure it's just the same, can someone tell me if that's right?

July 22, 2013

erudis

I don't know if there's a rule, but we never say "pra + a". If we abbreviate "para", the article goes away.

July 22, 2013

arthurworst

could this sentence be a command (imperative)? If not, how would you say it that way?

October 8, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Vá para a cama."

October 9, 2017

Phantom961

Is pra wrong? Maybe it's because I'm mineira and tend to cut words but I always thought it was. A legitimate word to replace to 'para a'

November 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Pra" is informal and should not be used in written language.

November 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.