"My friend has become a doctor."

Translation:Ο φίλος μου έγινε γιατρός.

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


efrossyni

έγινε κι έχει γίνει είναι το ίδιο!!

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your suggestion. I've added it to the Incubator.

October 9, 2016

joeTatt1

It is very confusing to put an exercise in the simple past tense in a unit teaching the perfect tense. In English the sentences can have different meanings, eg "yesterday I became a doctor". "Now that I have become a doctor, I will work to cure the sick".

October 23, 2018

Sophia_Gaines

I wrote 'η φίλη μου έγινε γιατρός' - why is this incorrect? The information I have found says that a female doctor is also 'γιατρός' so I would have thought one could say φίλος or φίλη !

October 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it has been added. It should have been there from the beginning and I 'm glad you caught it.

October 25, 2017

Jon345104

Should "has become" be "έχει γίνει" Ο φίλος μου έγινε γιατρός = My friend became a doctor I know its same meaning but just wanted to double check

February 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we are editing the incubator to reflect that. Sorry, that Simple Past was shown here...it should have shown..." Ο φίλος μου έχει γίνει γιατρός." or "Η φίλη μου έχει γίνει γιατρός". While they are basically the same there is a slight nuance which needs to be expressed.

Thanks for your contribution.

February 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.