1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My friend has become a docto…

"My friend has become a doctor."

Translation:Ο φίλος μου έχει γίνει γιατρός.

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


efrossyni

έγινε κι έχει γίνει είναι το ίδιο!!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your suggestion. I've added it to the Incubator.


joeTatt1

It is very confusing to put an exercise in the simple past tense in a unit teaching the perfect tense. In English the sentences can have different meanings, eg "yesterday I became a doctor". "Now that I have become a doctor, I will work to cure the sick".


Jon345104

Should "has become" be "έχει γίνει" Ο φίλος μου έγινε γιατρός = My friend became a doctor I know its same meaning but just wanted to double check


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and we are editing the incubator to reflect that. Sorry, that Simple Past was shown here...it should have shown..." Ο φίλος μου έχει γίνει γιατρός." or "Η φίλη μου έχει γίνει γιατρός". While they are basically the same there is a slight nuance which needs to be expressed.

Thanks for your contribution.


Sophia_Gaines

I wrote 'η φίλη μου έγινε γιατρός' - why is this incorrect? The information I have found says that a female doctor is also 'γιατρός' so I would have thought one could say φίλος or φίλη !


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it has been added. It should have been there from the beginning and I 'm glad you caught it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.