"Nem az iskolához mennek, hanem az étteremhez."

Translation:They do not go to the school, but to the restaurant.

October 9, 2016

5 Comments


rseyferth

When is it appropriate to leave out the article in English? I thought this could be translated with 'They don't go to school, ...' but got marked wrong. But I think I remember previous examples where the article was sometimes missing in the correct English translation. Is there a rule?

November 25, 2016

Oscypex

Mind the case endings: iskolába - attend school, go into the school iskolához - approach the school building

June 8, 2018

RobertEddy

I go to school means I am a student and attend continually. It is a condition. I go to the school usually is of the instant and implies motion. US and UK may have some differences here.

March 10, 2017

ion1122

It's the same in the U.S. When you 'go to school', you are attending classes at a school. When you 'go to the school' you are visiting the school, perhaps as a parent or as a workman.

July 17, 2017

RobertEddy

School and the school would not mean exactly the same thing. I go yo

March 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.