"Το ξενοδοχείο είναι κοντά στο δρόμο."

Translation:The hotel is near the road.

October 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CrauFrana

I wonder if the στον marked wrong was due to the use of verb to be, not considering near the road as an object in accusative case, but as adverbial complement. However, as a Portuguese speaker, I may be completely wrong.


jaye16

"στον" is one of the accepted translations. Therefore, if your sentence was rejected it wasn't because of that.

Why was it rejected? You had an error, but we have no way of know what it was since we have no way of seeing what you wrote...and one word doesn't help at all.

You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Jon345104

Has the v been dropped from στον


mizinamo

Yes. According to current grammar taught in schools, it should not have been dropped.


BenjaminDe540650

Why is the neuter δρόμο used here for 'the road' while earlier exercises used the masc. ο δρόμος?


mizinamo

τον δρόμο is the accusative case of ο δρόμος.

The preposition σε requires the accusative case. (στον = σε + τον)


Junec177

To be clear, the v been dropped from στον due to an old rule. δρόμο is the accusative, masculine form of δρόμος and "στο δρόμο" derives from "στον δρόμο"

However, though technically incorrect now, this rule is still commonly heard/used (where the ν is dropped due to the following consonant of the word). You still probably will hear it spoken like this by some native speakers.


Liza618326

What is difference between: beside, near= δίπλα, κοντά???


jaye16

"beside" means "next to" "on the side" in other word on the left or right). "near" means "close to" it can be "in front", "in back", or "next to".


LCincinnatus

Maybe it is impossible to allow, but writing στον (which I gather is correct nowadays) gets marked as incorrect on the listening exercise


jaye16

We can't add anything to the Listenin exercise since it is one part of the course that is administered through the Duolingo database, not our incubator, and only one version is allowed.

On written exercises you can of course use either.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.