1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή αγαπά το φαγητό."

"Αυτή αγαπά το φαγητό."

Translation:She loves food.

October 9, 2016

20 Comments


Osteopam

Why is it not αγαπάει ? This is what I've learnt before.


jaye16
Mod

Both are correct "αγαπάει" is a bit more colloquial but is fine. Both are accepted translations.


Carolyn585216

I was marked wrong when I used αγαπάει


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to use the form that the speaker uses, even if that's not the form you would usually use.


Carolyn585216

It wasn't very clear, possibly because of my headphones which are on their last legs, so I just put down what seemed the most obvious. However at least I know I wasn't technically incorrect.


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "φαί", "τροφή" = food; "γεύμα" and "φαγητό" = meal?


Dimitra956826

"Φαΐ" and "φαγητό" technically have no difference. They both mean food, and they are synonymous with "τροφή" (which is the exact translation to food). Personally, I think "φαΐ" is a bit more casual.

"Τροφή" is often used with an adjective that describes consistency and doesn' have the element of actual cooking to it:

"Liquid/dry/canned food" - "Υγρή/ξηρά/κονσερβοποιημένη τροφή"

"Γεύμα" is the exact translation to meal, but it sounds a bit formal in Greek and it's not that commonly used. "Φαγητό" could refer to a meal as well, and it's used more often. Greek people use "φαγητό" when they refer to eating any kind of meal, like lunch or dinner (pretty often outdoors, at a restaurant or something similar.)

For example, "Θα βγούμε έξω για φαγητό/δείπνο" = "We will go out for dinner"

"Το φαγητό/μεσημεριανό είναι έτοιμο" - "Lunch is ready"

Also, "Μου αρέσει το πρόχειρο φαγητό - I like junk food."

I hope that's clear enough ^.^


jaye16
Mod

Very thorough thanks.


MattHaythem

Does "το φαγητό" refer to a specific food or food in general?


Dimitra956826

My guess would be food in general. :P ^.^


Jon345104

How do you say "She loves the food"


D_..
Mod

    The exact same way! In that case, context will clarify which food we're talking about, whether it's in general or what is on offer in the given situation.


Nisr.

    She likes the food is wrong..!!?


jaye16
    Mod

    "She likes the food." is also correct. Did you have a problem?


Nisr.

    Yes Duolingo marked it as wrong. Should I report it ?


jaye16
    Mod

    Now that I reread your comment I see that you have written "likes" which we don't have listed as a translation. "Αγαπώ" means "I love" literally but can be used as "like, enjoy etc" in some circumstances. Therefore, we will add it as a translation.


Daniel147471

    Αυτή αγαπά ΤΟ φαγητό should be translated to "She loves THE food.

    Yes or no?


Dimitra956826

    No, unfortunately :P

    The article can't be omitted in this case. It's always used, even in general statements of liking.

    Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες - I like cats.

    Μου αρέσει αυτή η γάτα - I like this cat.

    This one isn't a word-for-word translation, I'm afraid. The meaning is general, but the article is needed in Greek.


Atena_Ileana

    It worked for me.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.