"Αυτή αγαπά το φαγητό."

Translation:She loves food.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "φαί", "τροφή" = food; "γεύμα" and "φαγητό" = meal?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Φαΐ" and "φαγητό" technically have no difference. They both mean food, and they are synonymous with "τροφή" (which is the exact translation to food). Personally, I think "φαΐ" is a bit more casual.

"Τροφή" is often used with an adjective that describes consistency and doesn' have the element of actual cooking to it:

"Liquid/dry/canned food" - "Υγρή/ξηρά/κονσερβοποιημένη τροφή"

"Γεύμα" is the exact translation to meal, but it sounds a bit formal in Greek and it's not that commonly used. "Φαγητό" could refer to a meal as well, and it's used more often. Greek people use "φαγητό" when they refer to eating any kind of meal, like lunch or dinner (pretty often outdoors, at a restaurant or something similar.)

For example, "Θα βγούμε έξω για φαγητό/δείπνο" = "We will go out for dinner"

"Το φαγητό/μεσημεριανό είναι έτοιμο" - "Lunch is ready"

Also, "Μου αρέσει το πρόχειρο φαγητό - I like junk food."

I hope that's clear enough ^.^

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Very thorough thanks.

2 years ago

Osteopam

Why is it not αγαπάει ? This is what I've learnt before.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct "αγαπάει" is a bit more colloquial but is fine. Both are accepted translations.

2 years ago

Osteopam

Thanks :-)

2 years ago

MattHaythem

Does "το φαγητό" refer to a specific food or food in general?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

My guess would be food in general. :P ^.^

1 year ago

Nisr.

She likes the food is wrong..!!?

10 months ago

jaye16
Mod

"She likes the food." is also correct. Did you have a problem?

10 months ago

Nisr.

Yes Duolingo marked it as wrong. Should I report it ?

10 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Now that I reread your comment I see that you have written "likes" which we don't have listed as a translation. "Αγαπώ" means "I love" literally but can be used as "like, enjoy etc" in some circumstances. Therefore, we will add it as a translation.

10 months ago

Daniel147471

Αυτή αγαπά ΤΟ φαγητό should be translated to "She loves THE food.

Yes or no?

9 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

No, unfortunately :P

The article can't be omitted in this case. It's always used, even in general statements of liking.

Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες - I like cats.

Μου αρέσει αυτή η γάτα - I like this cat.

This one isn't a word-for-word translation, I'm afraid. The meaning is general, but the article is needed in Greek.

9 months ago

Atena_Ileana

It worked for me.

7 months ago

Jon345104

How do you say "She loves the food"

5 months ago

D_..
Mod

The exact same way! In that case, context will clarify which food we're talking about, whether it's in general or what is on offer in the given situation.

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.