"Η εθνική επιχείρηση."

Translation:The national business.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


Nico353184

Is this the same thing as a "state-owned company"?

If so, there are quite a lot of different ways of saying it – including "public enterprise" – which deserve to go on the 'acceptable' list.

I hadn't come across 'national business' before.

May 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

I think you're right. Note that here εθνική could also mean nationwide as επιχείρηση means also operation.

May 20, 2017

Nico353184

Interesting. Like "undertaking", maybe ? Oh dear, why do I find Greek abstract words so incredibly hard to remember, while all the food & drink terms are so easy…

May 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

Like "undertaking", maybe ?

Yes, but I'd stick with operation for a word-for-word translation in this context.

all the food drink terms are so easy…

Hey, that's important stuff too! You need to fill your stomach before you start discussing those abstract ideas. ;)

May 20, 2017

Tomvince

also "the national company" maybe ?

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it. thank you.

October 9, 2016

Elina_WILDesign

yes, it sounds much better

October 29, 2016

deryckchan

"state enterprise"?

January 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Well, this not a question about the Greek part only, so here's an article I found.

January 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.