"Η εθνική επιχείρηση."

Translation:The national business.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is this the same thing as a "state-owned company"?

    If so, there are quite a lot of different ways of saying it – including "public enterprise" – which deserve to go on the 'acceptable' list.

    I hadn't come across 'national business' before.


D_..

    I think you're right. Note that here εθνική could also mean nationwide as επιχείρηση means also operation.


    [deactivated user]

      Interesting. Like "undertaking", maybe ? Oh dear, why do I find Greek abstract words so incredibly hard to remember, while all the food & drink terms are so easy…


D_..

      Like "undertaking", maybe ?

      Yes, but I'd stick with operation for a word-for-word translation in this context.

      all the food drink terms are so easy…

      Hey, that's important stuff too! You need to fill your stomach before you start discussing those abstract ideas. ;)


deryckchan

      "state enterprise"?


G.Georgopoulos

      Well, this not a question about the Greek part only, so here's an article I found.


uoLL8

      Is the link dead or it's my idea?


uoLL8

      Yes, it's probably the cheap cellphone I got. There are other times I've noticed "dead" spots on the screen surface. That's why the question mark tone of my comment.

      Thank you!

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.