1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η εθνική επιχείρηση."

"Η εθνική επιχείρηση."

Translation:The national business.

October 9, 2016

12 Comments


Nico353184

Is this the same thing as a "state-owned company"?

If so, there are quite a lot of different ways of saying it – including "public enterprise" – which deserve to go on the 'acceptable' list.

I hadn't come across 'national business' before.


D_..
Mod

I think you're right. Note that here εθνική could also mean nationwide as επιχείρηση means also operation.


Nico353184

Interesting. Like "undertaking", maybe ? Oh dear, why do I find Greek abstract words so incredibly hard to remember, while all the food & drink terms are so easy…


D_..
Mod

Like "undertaking", maybe ?

Yes, but I'd stick with operation for a word-for-word translation in this context.

all the food drink terms are so easy…

Hey, that's important stuff too! You need to fill your stomach before you start discussing those abstract ideas. ;)


Tomvince

also "the national company" maybe ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you I've added it. thank you.


Elina_WILDesign

yes, it sounds much better


deryckchan

"state enterprise"?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, this not a question about the Greek part only, so here's an article I found.


uoLL8

Is the link dead or it's my idea?


uoLL8

Yes, it's probably the cheap cellphone I got. There are other times I've noticed "dead" spots on the screen surface. That's why the question mark tone of my comment.

Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.