"El pájaro bebe el agua."

Translation:The bird drinks the water.

February 8, 2013

28 Comments


skruk

Is "the water" something a native English speaker would say? Sounds off to me.

February 8, 2013

rspreng

Not "way off," IMO. Depends on the context, and we don't have any context in Duo. "it tastes terrible in South Dakota, but my brother drinks the water there.

February 8, 2013

mandarinemiss

Would it be OK in Spanish, too? I mean, "el agua" in brother's context?

June 29, 2013

Sofia_Mia20

I would usually say,"Water" without the,"the"

June 18, 2015

AnaLynn

Referring to a specific source of water, yes

October 25, 2014

BonaFidee

It definitely did not sound like she said "el agua". The "el" was almost non-existent here and I missed it out because in the English context it would not have been said anyway.

April 11, 2014

vifargent

we don't use articles in english the same way as spanish does. into english, the sentence could be translated as 'the bird drinks the water' (as in, that specific water from that specific source it is drinking right now) or the bird drinks water (habitually, or as opposed to diet coke, etc.).

May 30, 2013

akeller1862

I'd translate it as the second. The first is technically correct but awkwardly phrased.

March 20, 2014

scowcron

I translated it as the second and was marked wrong.

November 14, 2014

Jardak

Anyone else notice that 'pájaro' translates to both 'bird' and 'nasty piece of work'? Is this like 'b*$#@' and 'female dog' in English?

June 9, 2014

Akira337941

That's interesting because in British English bird is a slang for female like "Check out that bird." Rather like American English and "chick." (Which is kinda wrong now that I think about it considering that means bird probably came first and someone in America decided to take it younger.) I can see your version though. Bird is probably meant more like a harpy.

March 3, 2016

Abuela67

Él agua means the water....why was I marked incorrect for typing that ???

October 19, 2014

timstellmach

"El agua" is "the water." "Él agua," on the other hand, would be "he water."

December 8, 2014

lisaladonna2

That's what I thought too...

October 21, 2014

CourtineyK

very confused... i wrote the answer that is listed above and it told me the answer is "the bird drinks water".

October 23, 2014

GordonEkbe

I looked what bird on Spanish was it said a nasty pice of work

June 20, 2015

sbajcar

Is the reason why it is "el agua" because "el pa'jaro" makes it masculine?

May 5, 2013

mandarinemiss

It's "el agua" because "la agua" would not sound well. Still it's a feminine noun. It is an exceptional word, not the general rule for nouns starting with an A.

June 29, 2013

vrait

In Italian you would merge them in this case. ( La acqua = L'acqua) I find it weird they don't do this in Spanish. So I guess making it "El" would fix having back to back As

May 20, 2014

akeller1862

There are a few merges in Spanish (for example "a el" = "al") but you're right, it's not typically done.

May 20, 2014

BearlyThere

This is similar to a/an in English when a words starts with a vowel or sounds like it starts with a vowel you usually "an" i.e. hour, herb...

October 6, 2014

DraeWright

Sentence the sentence has 'el' before water it should not be counted wrong for translating it.

October 21, 2014

camomma9552

why is the even in this sentence?

October 23, 2014

camomma9552

How would you know if it is specific water or not in this sentence?

October 23, 2014

MichaelSan410611

Im fairly certain "drinks the water" works just as well as "drinks water"

October 23, 2014

louiesenpai

Am i the only one who cant hear the "el" on this one? Especially when it shouldn't matter if he drinks water, or if he drinks THE water?

December 22, 2014

AliM.Naeem

how does "the bird drinks water" is a wrong translation?

February 18, 2016

Akira337941

I feel like whenever I try to copy the speaker exactly, the app misses half the words even if I obviously said them. It's like you have to clearly and distinctly enunciate each word or they won't pass you- even though that isnt how it was said nor would ever be said.

March 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.