1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pájaro bebe el agua."

"El pájaro bebe el agua."

Translation:The bird drinks the water.

February 8, 2013

28 Comments


skruk

Is "the water" something a native English speaker would say? Sounds off to me.


rspreng

Not "way off," IMO. Depends on the context, and we don't have any context in Duo. "it tastes terrible in South Dakota, but my brother drinks the water there.


mandarinemiss

Would it be OK in Spanish, too? I mean, "el agua" in brother's context?


Sofia_Mia20

I would usually say,"Water" without the,"the"


AnaLynn

Referring to a specific source of water, yes


BonaFidee

It definitely did not sound like she said "el agua". The "el" was almost non-existent here and I missed it out because in the English context it would not have been said anyway.


vifargent

we don't use articles in english the same way as spanish does. into english, the sentence could be translated as 'the bird drinks the water' (as in, that specific water from that specific source it is drinking right now) or the bird drinks water (habitually, or as opposed to diet coke, etc.).


akeller1862

I'd translate it as the second. The first is technically correct but awkwardly phrased.


scowcron

I translated it as the second and was marked wrong.


Jardak

Anyone else notice that 'pájaro' translates to both 'bird' and 'nasty piece of work'? Is this like 'b*$#@' and 'female dog' in English?


greennovelist

That's interesting because in British English bird is a slang for female like "Check out that bird." Rather like American English and "chick." (Which is kinda wrong now that I think about it considering that means bird probably came first and someone in America decided to take it younger.) I can see your version though. Bird is probably meant more like a harpy.


Abuela67

Él agua means the water....why was I marked incorrect for typing that ???


timstellmach

"El agua" is "the water." "Él agua," on the other hand, would be "he water."


lisaladonna2

That's what I thought too...


CourtineyK

very confused... i wrote the answer that is listed above and it told me the answer is "the bird drinks water".


GordonEkbe

I looked what bird on Spanish was it said a nasty pice of work


sbajcar

Is the reason why it is "el agua" because "el pa'jaro" makes it masculine?


mandarinemiss

It's "el agua" because "la agua" would not sound well. Still it's a feminine noun. It is an exceptional word, not the general rule for nouns starting with an A.


vrait

In Italian you would merge them in this case. ( La acqua = L'acqua) I find it weird they don't do this in Spanish. So I guess making it "El" would fix having back to back As


akeller1862

There are a few merges in Spanish (for example "a el" = "al") but you're right, it's not typically done.


BearlyThere

This is similar to a/an in English when a words starts with a vowel or sounds like it starts with a vowel you usually "an" i.e. hour, herb...


SoyDrae

Sentence the sentence has 'el' before water it should not be counted wrong for translating it.


camomma9552

why is the even in this sentence?


camomma9552

How would you know if it is specific water or not in this sentence?


MichaelSan410611

Im fairly certain "drinks the water" works just as well as "drinks water"


louiesenpai

Am i the only one who cant hear the "el" on this one? Especially when it shouldn't matter if he drinks water, or if he drinks THE water?


AliM.Naeem

how does "the bird drinks water" is a wrong translation?


greennovelist

I feel like whenever I try to copy the speaker exactly, the app misses half the words even if I obviously said them. It's like you have to clearly and distinctly enunciate each word or they won't pass you- even though that isnt how it was said nor would ever be said.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.