1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На коробке сидит муха."

"На коробке сидит муха."

Translation:A fly is sitting on the box.

October 9, 2016

25 Comments


john.newbe

Flies do not sit !


Rus_Ivan

In Russian, they sit.


Jeffrey855877

In their little fly-chairs, reading fliers and smoking little fly-cigars.


POCKOCMOC

What do you mean?


Rus_Ivan

Может быть Джон имеет в виду, что на его языке мухи не сидят, а, например, лежат или стоят. На русском же мухи именно сидят, то есть:

Муха садится на стену. Мухи сидят на столе

...и так далее.


dmitriy-kalmykov

я думаю он пошутил "летящие не сидят" известная английская шутка игра слов (присутствует в Милновском Винни Пухе) A bird can fly . A fly can not bird.

кроме того про сидящую где либо муху в английских текстах я встречал resting... может англофоны и используют "сидеть" с мухами но я такого не встречал


Mountaineer2393

«Муха села на варенье, Вот и всё стихотворенье»... )))) Good luck!


MClry

Муха sitter på коробке.


QuentinFeduchin

Prove it! Next you'll be saying they don't have deckchairs..


taffarelbergamin

That moment when ive never seen a fly sitting, but then realised the english language uses the verb to sit for these kind of things, even inanimate objects that doesnt have a butt hehehe


FrannyTheBunny

I tried to shoo it away, but that fly was just sitting there looking at me!


BOOBLESNOOT

I was waiting for a comment like this


agYq3

Воробей тоже сидит на крыше или на столе, хотя фактически он стоит на своих лапках и никогда не сидит, но мы говорим воробей сел, муха села


SergejKos

Потому что они более горизонтальные, чем вертикальные, но четких границ нет Страус может и стоять, и сидеть, и наверно даже лежать, опустив голову. Пингвины стоят и лежат, но обычно не сидят, кроме как на яйцах. А на льду любая птица будет стоять и сидеть, а на ветке только сидеть.


kdammers

Could it also be "The fly is sitting in the box"?


dmitriy-kalmykov

it means - "муха сидит в коробке"


Fuyuko49

wrote a box is sitting on the fly :D not excepted in aug. 2020 :D


Valentino-Borgia

"муха на коробке" would have the same meaning?


Simon_JDS

Why not 'there sits a fly on the box'?


kokkichka

I expected this to start with a 'there is...'


QuentinFeduchin

A reminder: "on the box sitting fly." --- "на коробке сидит летать." This is still understandable English but helps with 'format' memory.


Shady_arc

Летать is an infinitive of a verb ("to fly").


QuentinFeduchin

Prove it! Next you'll be saying they don't have deck chairs..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.