"Where is my white shirt?"

Translation:Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;

October 9, 2016

21 Comments


Agoogleuse9

From the notes under Personal objective pronoun: Weak genitive forms look exactly like the possessive pronouns. In order to differentiate them, when in doubt, we use the weak genitive form with an accent mark (μού,σού,τού,τής,μάς,σάς,τούς). 

So,Το παιδί μου δίνει την μπάλα. My child gives the ball. 

Το παιδί μού δίνει την μπάλα. =The child gives me the ball. (or The child gives the ball to me.) Note accent on μού 

Το παιδί μου μού δίνει την μπάλα. = My child gives me the ball.. (or My child gives the ball to me.) 

BUT in Μου δίνει=He/She/It gives to me, the μου is not accented because there is no room for confusion with the possessive pronoun.

Hope this helps. I'm still learning as well.

February 22, 2018

BillDe

I can't seem to get my pronoun placement right. I wrote: Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου; and the system corrected me to: Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο; But it did not call what I wrote an error but rather a typo. What is correct or more correct and why?

April 13, 2018

jaye16

That is a really odd occurrence. Yes, both "...άσπρο πουκάμισο μου." and "...άσπρο μου πουκάμισο" are totally correct and there is no typo involved. As the Crowns are a new system there might still be some issues. I'll report this. Thanks for the info.

April 13, 2018

Marva441926

This issue has not been resolved. "Το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου" is still being marked as a typo, which seems very odd for a word order issue.

July 17, 2018

pkaragoulis

Same issue occurred 7 January, 2019.

January 7, 2019

jaye16

That should be reported directly to Duolingo bug reports. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

January 7, 2019

Susan520353

Why is μου after άσπρο and not πουκάμισο?

June 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's an alternative structure. You can use both, as long as you remember to put the double accent on the noun, if the possessive comes after it. ^.^ (Sorry for the late reply. Some comments seem to go through a dark hole.)

July 22, 2018

lfd

Why double accent?

November 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
November 22, 2018

Mark958555

This question corrected my accents because of the enclitic μου. Have I understood the rule correctly?

If the previous word is accented on the antepenultima the ultima gets an accent if followed by an enclitic. (However, the enclitic does not receive an accent, even if the previous word was accented on the penultima, unlike Ancient Greek.)

Which words count as enclitic in modern Greek?

October 9, 2016

D_..
Mod

    If I understand correctly, you wrote "Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου;", which is correct. If the system corrected your answer by showing "πουκάμισο μου" with just the one accent, ignore it. It will be fixed as soon as the contributors are able to edit the Greek sentences. I am not sure what the rules for Ancient Greek are, but, in Modern Greek, the one about adding a second accent when a word stressed in the antepenultima is followed by a possessive pronoun stands.

    October 9, 2016

Mark958555

    I wrote it with one accent, and it corrected me to adding the second accent. So it should be the way you want it. Are only the possessive pronouns enclitic? (Forms of "to be" in present tense, which is the other major category in ancient, are accented in modern, so maybe I have my answer already.)

    October 9, 2016

jaye16

    The course does not reject translations due to lack of or wrong use of accents. It will add or correct them but it will not reject your answer. I'm surprised it added the second accent as D_.. says that's something we hope to correct.

    October 9, 2016

mizinamo

    I believe that it's just the possessive pronouns now, yes.

    Other words such as τε περ γαρ(?) which used to be enclitic are not used anymore, and forms of "to be" are all fully accented as you note.

    October 13, 2016

AdamJasins

    why is που accented?

    October 21, 2017

mizinamo

    To distinguish the question word πού which means "where" from the relative pronoun που which means "which" or "that".

    (It's a bit like a versus à or ou versus in French: the accent doesn't change the pronunciation but just distinguishes in writing two words which are pronounced the same. Other examples in Greek are πώς and ή.)

    October 21, 2017

hMQS4KHs

    Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου; The above with two accents on the words το πουκάμισό μου is the correct answer

    July 22, 2018

Dimitra956826

    It's a correct alternative, however, it's not the only one. "Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;" is perfectly correct too, as the pronoun comes before the noun. ^.^

    July 22, 2018

jaye16

    Yes, that's correct but the sentence shown above is "...το άσπορ μου πουκάμισο" so the double accent rule doesn't come into play.

    July 22, 2018

jaye16

    Whoops, didn't catch Dimitra's reply. But we came to the same conclusion. :)

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.