1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where is my white shirt?"

"Where is my white shirt?"

Translation:Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;

October 9, 2016

74 Comments


Agoogleuse9

From the notes under Personal objective pronoun: Weak genitive forms look exactly like the possessive pronouns. In order to differentiate them, when in doubt, we use the weak genitive form with an accent mark (μού,σού,τού,τής,μάς,σάς,τούς). 

So,Το παιδί μου δίνει την μπάλα. My child gives the ball. 

Το παιδί μού δίνει την μπάλα. =The child gives me the ball. (or The child gives the ball to me.) Note accent on μού 

Το παιδί μου μού δίνει την μπάλα. = My child gives me the ball.. (or My child gives the ball to me.) 

BUT in Μου δίνει=He/She/It gives to me, the μου is not accented because there is no room for confusion with the possessive pronoun.

Hope this helps. I'm still learning as well.


BillDe

I can't seem to get my pronoun placement right. I wrote: Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου; and the system corrected me to: Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο; But it did not call what I wrote an error but rather a typo. What is correct or more correct and why?


jaye16

That is a really odd occurrence. Yes, both "...άσπρο πουκάμισό μου." and "...άσπρο μου πουκάμισο" are totally correct and there is no typo involved. As the Crowns are a new system there might still be some issues. I'll report this. Thanks for the info.


Susan520353

Why is μου after άσπρο and not πουκάμισο?


Dimitra956826

It's an alternative structure. You can use both, as long as you remember to put the double accent on the noun, if the possessive comes after it. ^.^ (Sorry for the late reply. Some comments seem to go through a dark hole.)


lfd

Why double accent?


AdamJasins

why is που accented?


mizinamo

To distinguish the question word πού which means "where" from the relative pronoun που which means "which" or "that".

(It's a bit like a versus à or ou versus in French: the accent doesn't change the pronunciation but just distinguishes in writing two words which are pronounced the same. Other examples in Greek are πώς and ή.)


HolaVegano

Could/should it be που είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου;


Marva441926

The word order you gave is also correct, and should be an accepted alternative, but do notice that you need to add a second accent: το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου.

(Also, not directly related, but the word πού also needs to be accented when it is used to mean "where".)


amspacht

When does μου come before the object/noun and when does it come after?


jaye16

It is just an alternate means of expression and both are correct.


hMQS4KHs

Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου; The above with two accents on the words το πουκάμισό μου is the correct answer


Dimitra956826

It's a correct alternative, however, it's not the only one. "Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;" is perfectly correct too, as the pronoun comes before the noun. ^.^


PauloMuffato

Why is the pronoun between the adjective and the noun? I though it would go at the end of the sentence in this case.


jaye16

this has been answered a couple of times on this page. And it's simply that they are both correct:

Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;

and

Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου ;


OysteinDra

Duo just suggested that I should've written "πουκάμισό", but there's always just one tona in a word, right?


jaye16

THE DOUBLE ACCENT RULE It's one of the exceptions to the one accent to each word rule, but a rather logical one.

When a word is accented on the third syllable from the end and is followed μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους you then have four syllables in a row making the pronunciation very awkward unpleasant.

It doesn't exactly roll off the tongue. So we accent the last syllable of the noun to make it smoother. Both accented syllables are stressed.

See these examples:

Example: το αυτοκίνητό μου=my car

το ραδιόφωνό της= her radio

However, notice this:

η τσάντα του=his bag

(no double accent here because the word "τσάντα" is not accented on the second syllable from the end.! )

This is all done so the words are easier to pronounce similar to the way we say

an apple and not a apple

But here is an important question. Was your sentence rejected because it wouldn't be if the only problem was the accents?

So if it was rejected there was another problem. And it is important that you learn what it was.

It is important that you learn why the sentence was rejected. You should have made a report>

Read the other comments on this page to see how to MAKE A REPORT.

Oddly it is correct. It's used simply to make pronunciation clearer. There is an explanation here:

skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Notice that in the sentence we show at the top of the page only has one accent because the μου is before "πουκάμισο". But with "μου" after "πουκάμισο" > "πουκάμισό μου" you have a harder time pronouncing it.


Kirsten39682

I'm confused about the word order. Why is it "το πουκάμισο μου" but "το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο"? I'd expect, because "μου" refers to "πουκάμισο", not "άσπρο", it would still need to go at the end. This is what I did and it was accepted with a "pay attention to the accents" note, so I'm guessing it would be ok but less common to say? I'm just wondering why, with an adjective present, the pronoun moves position in the word order.


jaye16

This has been answered four times on this page as well as the reason you should have used two accents.

This has been answered a couple of times on this page. And it's simply that they are both correct:

Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;

and

Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου ;


Luke407132

So I went το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου. Is that sentence structure just as correct as the one given or does it sound odd to a native Greek speaker?


jaye16

Your question has been asked and answered 6 times on this page.

Unless for some reason you are not getting the other comments.

I'll answer it again and send you some good tips on how to progress on Duolingo.

Yes, you could put "μου" after "πουκάμισο" HOWEVER, then you should have an extra accent. So, assuming everything else in the sentence was ok it would be accepted but have a message reminding you to: "Pay attention to the accents."

And now those extra hints.

1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.

2 Always read the comments before posting.

3 Read the Tips & notes. On the first page of each lesson, you’ll see TIPS Click on that. 4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page. If you have questions just ask.

"


Nathan712215

Why does it say μου should come before πουκάμισο?


Katy580739

There's a glitch with the comments on the app, me and loads of people can't see them. It's been answered in the comments, try logging in via browser and the answer is there. (in before the mods reply to you and tell you off because they assume we're all stupid and just didn't look in the comments, even though this is a known glitch on the app)


mizinamo

Ceterum censeo app esse delendam.


jaye16

If you encounter a glitch please report it here.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us which is the Help link.

If we ask you to read the other comments on the page, especially if we are not aware of a glitch on the app. you should realize that often there are multiple comments about the same item and we don't have the time to answer them all.

Sorry, if my comment sounded offensive.


jaye16

Please note in the comment above by Kirsten39682 above that when they did tell me they were on the app I apologized for not realizing they could not see the comments. I also gave some reasons for my telling learners that reading the comments were beneficial.


jaye16

Both

Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;
and
Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου;

are correct and accepted.

Note: This was edited from "...το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου" which was mising an accent, to "...το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου" which has the correct accents.

Thanks to Marva441926


steve-o474696

what is the logic behind the word order here? I put μου at the end (which was accepted) but the given translation puts μου between the noun and the adjective. Is there a difference in meaning/emphasis? What is considered the standard word oder?


G.Georgopoulos

Not really, they're the same.


Coffee_Farmer

Why is μου after άσπρο instead of after πουκάμισο


jaye16

This has been answered 8 times on this page.

Seriously, count the times we replied to this.


Coffee_Farmer

There were no questions in the app when I asked mine. I thought that was a bit strange that I would be the only one with that question... I figured I must of been not getting something. Sorry


jaye16

I'm sorry I did,'t consider the app. But as you can see not reading the other comments is putting an undue strain on our abilities to help all learners.

Take the advice @mizinamo has given.


mizinamo

There were no questions in the app when I asked mine.

In that case, I would recommend not using that app any more.

Use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ instead.


dawngerpony

Was anyone else corrected from πουκάμισο το πουκάμισό?


jaye16

"Was anyone else corrected from πουκάμισο το πουκάμισό?

YES, that has been asked and answered on this page.

But here we go again.

When a long word...3 or more syllables which is accented on the third syllable from the end and ... is followed by a possessive...μου, σου, του etc" it gets an extra accent** to help the pronunciation.

Let's look at it "που κά μι σο" = 4 syllables, accent on 'που κά μι σο" so it gets another accent if it's followed by "μου etc,

Do you have to learn all that...nope. Just follow the ready-made translations we have prepared.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

…..https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

You should read the comments before posting.


Maria143072

Why cant this be ".. η άσπρη φανέλα μου"?


jaye16

"φανέλα" is a t-shirt in English.


John-Micha276189

Why is mine not after the shirt?


jaye16

Why should it be?

You can say: "The shirt is mine," or "It is my shirt." That's all.

If you have a reason to change the order please tell us so we can explain.


RYB797327

Why would the sentence not end το άσπρο πουκάμισο μου?


jaye16

That is also a correct ending. Why are you inquiring?

This has been answered 6 or 7 times on this page. Please read the comments before posting.


katrogers76

Because it marks it as incorrect...


Dawn288551

Why is "που είναι το ασπρο πουκάμισο μου" incorrect ?


katrogers76

Why isn't the μου after πουκάμισο?


jaye16

Super....Now, this has been asked and answered nine times on this page.

Please read the comments before posting.

You can learn a lot and you can avoid cluttering so others can learn also.


katrogers76

Two reasons, because my sentence was correct and marked wrong. Also on my app, there were no comments. It said that mine was the first. There is obviously a glitch here.


jaye16

Ok, Here are the helpful comments you're missing because you're on an app.

That is correct and is just an alternate means of expression and both are correct.

Yes, you could put "μου" after "πουκάμισο"

And now those extra hints.

  1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Always use the top word/phrase.

2 Always read the comments before posting.

3 Read the Tips & notes. On the first page of each lesson, you’ll see TIPS Click on that.

4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page.

If your sentence is rejected we need to see it...that means the whole sentence. In addition to the REPORT, you could send a screenshot, or a copy-paste because we have no way of seeing your sentence.

For a possible glitch on your app, you need to report to....https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

In that case, I would recommend not using that app anymore .

Use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ instead.


K_Michael1

I've only put possessives after the noun, why is it before here?


K_Michael1

Why is the possessive before the noun here?


jaye16

Super....Now, this has been asked and answered ten times on this page.

Please read the comments before you post a comment. Here other tips you should use.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

…..https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

You should read the comments before posting.


Coffee_Farmer

I know you get frustrated with this one Jaye, but when you use the app it always look like you are the first person to ask the question. Even your answers do not show up. I do see them in my Email every time though.


jaye16

And I am sorry that I keep forgetting that those who only use the app don't see things. I do advise learners to download the browser version onto their device. I have it on my Android and it's a great help when I'm not home etc.

I promise to remember not to "shout" at those who ask repeat questions. Many thanks for your reminder and the kind way you expressed it.


Blunder9

Why does μου come before the object here?


jaye16

Both

Πού είναι το άσπρο μου πουκάμισο;

and

Πού είναι το άσπρο πουκάμισό μου;

are correct and accepted.


Sarah911844

Shouldn't μου be after πουκάμισο?


jaye16

If you are able to see the other comments on this page y ou will see that "μου" is also used before the noun.

If you are on the app and cannot see the comments you might want to install the web course which will enable you to see the comments which are always helpful as well as the Tip & notes etc.


Blunder9

I don't understand the apparent random placement of μου before or after the object with a color.


Blunder9

Why does μου come before πουκάμισο here?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.