"Das ist die Frau, die in Berlin wohnt."

Translation:This is the woman who lives in Berlin.

October 9, 2016

7 Comments


Danke750057

I was under the impression there was more than one.

February 21, 2018

Melnorme

This sounds like a beginning of a german limerick.

December 23, 2017

Sab124504

Could it be "this is the wife"?

October 9, 2016

biertopf

Usually "Frau" only means "wife" when used with possessive pronouns like meine/deine/seine (my/your/his). The same is true for "Mann" (man/husband). When used with definite article like in this sentence ("die Frau") it usually means "woman". But of course in a certain context "die Frau" could also mean "the wife".

October 9, 2016

slightly-left

Does 'Ehefrau' mean 'bride'?

October 9, 2016

quis_lib_duo

wife = Ehefrau
bride = Braut

October 9, 2016

flippingcrane

i guess german culture is all about the three Bs: Bier, Brezel, und Berlin!

April 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.