"The painting exhibition."

Translation:Η έκθεση ζωγραφικής.

10/9/2016, 7:54:48 AM

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Is there a general rule here, the present participle cannot be used as an adjective in Greek,(η ζωγραφική έκθεση) so the painting exhibition is translated as the exhibition of painting? Would the writing competition, the marching band , the performing artists etc. use the same construction?

10/9/2016, 7:54:48 AM

D_..
Mod

That is correct, using an adjective in Greek does not work in such cases.

10/9/2016, 11:57:51 AM

kirakrakra

Sometimes it works. What about βιομηχανική έκθεση/ industrial exposition, ανθοκομική έκθεση/ flower exhibition. Maybe because the adjective βιομηχανικός cannot be used as a substantive contrary to ζωγραφικός which gives the substantive η ζωγραφική

2/10/2017, 5:11:03 PM

spdl79
Mod

Is η έκθεση της ζωγραφικής completely wrong here? Is there a rule for when to drop the genitive article when we've got two nouns like this?

2/10/2017, 2:53:29 PM

troll1995
Mod

As a rule of thumb, if you can say "of the" in English, you can keep the article in Greek. Would "the exhibition of the painting" be possible in English, without changing the meaning?

2/10/2017, 5:59:14 PM

jeanprendiville

Its a possibility, take a famous painting e.g. Caravaggio. A curator builds an exhibition around it, paintings of the same period, drawings etc. so as to explain it. Another example a Caravaggio has just been restored so the museum might announce " The exhibition of the painting will take place on the 14 July."

2/10/2017, 6:13:30 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, but that changes the meaning. The painting exhibition means an enhibition with many paintings, it's the exhibition of "painting" as an art, not as a particular picture, no?. In the case above in Greek you would say η έκθεση του πίνακα, or της ζωγραφικής του Καραβάτζο (the definite article is needed because you speak about a particular painting (as an object) or a particular painting style.)

2/10/2017, 6:25:28 PM

spdl79
Mod

I think I've got it - much appreciated, troll.

I understood ζωγραφική as meaning 'the painting', ie, actual physical work(s) of art. But if the meaning of ζωγραφική is abstract and is 'the artform', or 'the style' or 'the technique' of painting then I can definitely see why the article isn't needed in Greek (and wouldn't be in English either).

Thanks again for your help!

2/10/2017, 8:19:24 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, ζωγραφική never means the actual physical painting (the thing with the colors that is in a canvas). That is ζωγραφιά or πίνακας (for serious paintings). Ζωγραφική covers the things you said (artform etc).

2/10/2017, 8:28:19 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.