"Ο σύγχρονος ζωγράφος δοκιμάζει ένα διαφορετικό χρώμα."

Translation:The modern painter tries a different color.

October 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon345104

Contemporary painter was not accepted


D_..

An artist may be a painter, an actor, a sculptor etc. It's much more general.


jeanprendiville

Thanks D. I accept your point but in practise it rarely applies to an actor or a sculptor. A painter can be a house painter.


venatio

... tries out a different color.


G.Georgopoulos

I'll add it, but I think it mostly means *"to test out before buying" in this case.


MaikGR323

Could προσπαθεί be used?


D_..

No, προσπαθώ only means to make an attempt (try to do something) rather than to test something. It is followed by the subjunctive, not a object noun.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.