1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το άθροισμα είναι είκοσι πέν…

"Το άθροισμα είναι είκοσι πέντε."

Translation:The sum is twenty- five.

October 9, 2016

17 Comments


aanders13

"The sum is 25" was marked incorrect.


Bohuslav1

It gave me as a "correct" answer "the sum is 20 5" - clearly wrong


Merry_Perry

This seems a bit odd: http://imgur.com/a/Ydo1L

Is it because είκοσι πέντε is a different thing to είκοσιπεντε?


kirakrakra

25 is εικοσι πέντε and nothing else. Numbers are written separate after δεκαεννιά.

  • Εικοσιπέντε does not exist since nothing extraordinary happened in Greece the year -25.

  • Εικοσιένα is the year 1821 when the Greek Freedom War started. Είκοσι ένα is the number*

  • Είκοσιδύο/ Εικοσιδυό is the year 1922, the Catastrophy of Minor Asia, είκοσι δύο is the number


jaye16
Mod

The only thing I can image is that since the incubator does not accept numbers but only in words it arrived at that odd figure. thanks for the notification.


Jon345104

Should εικοσιπέντε be one word This translation sounds like the twenty is seperate from the five


jaye16
Mod

Είκοσι πέντε are two words as shown above. The audio sounds correct and there is a natural carry over from one word to the other. IOW it doesn't stop after "είκοσι".


mizinamo

No, είκοσι πέντε is written as two words in Greek.

See e.g. http://www.schooltime.gr/2013/03/06/arithmoi-grammatiki-neoellinikis-glossas/ . Only the numbers from 13 to 19 are written as one word.


kirakrakra

and the hundreds: διακόσια, τριακόσια, τετρακόσια, πεντακόσια, εξακόσια, επτακόσια, οκτακόσια, εννιακόσια Here is another link:

How to count in Greek. Both read and listen http://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/greek.htm without the hundreds though


mizinamo

Well, yes. But unlike δεκαπέντε where δέκα and πέντε exist as separate words, there is no word κόσια just as there is no word άντα ήντα ντα, so τριάντα εξήντα etc. have to be written together as do διακόσια etc.


kirakrakra

Right, did not think of that.


sablknight

What is the difference between άθροισμα, σύνολο, and ποσό? They seem mostly interchangeable.


Dimitra956826

Άθροισμα = sum, σύνολο = total, and ποσό = amount. The difference between them in Greek is the same as it is with their translations in English, and they are not always interchangeable. ^.^


jaye16
Mod

"άθροισμα" and "σύνολο" both mean "adding up numbers" and either can be used in this sentence. "ποσό" is just the amount with no indication of adding. So, if we say "That's 12 euros for the shirt and 15 euros for the tie the sum is 27 euros." That's άθροισμα" or "σύνολο"**. But if I say "The cost of the shoes is 27 euros." there's no adding involved so it's just the "amount" or "ποσό".


jss.___

I think the number is twenty-five. Duolingo says I missed a space: twenty- five. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

That's the first time I've heard of Duo mentioning spaces. Might be a new grading method. It would be great if you could send a screenshot.


jss.___

Thank you, Jaye. Next time it happens to me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.