"Το άθροισμα είναι είκοσι πέντε."

Translation:The sum is twenty- five.

October 9, 2016

49 Comments


aanders13

"The sum is 25" was marked incorrect.

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You will see from the post just above yours that the course does not accept numbers but only written words. that was a decision made in the interests of having more words offered in Greek. "The sum is twenty-five." should be accepted. Yes, I realize that this is an English reply but in the interest of consistency, we still need the words. Sorry for the inconvenience.

October 18, 2016

isabelmeunier

I used numbers throughout, never words, because it saves time. It was always accepted in every sentence, but this one... are you sure that "no number - just words" is the policy followed?

October 22, 2016

fede.for

yeah, we're here to learn greek. not english... i'm pretty sure everyone here knows how to spell 25!

and while i'm really thankful to every single Duolingo contributor, i strongly believe that this kind of strictness is one of the most frustrating things in the whole UX.

like many other people learning greek here, english is not my mother tongue. and everytime a translation is clearly correct but gets refused bacause of a policy like this one, it is frankly very annoying. but, again, thank you anyway for your work. i was just trying to give you a different perspective on the matter :-)

September 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you and it is just this kind of input that helps us improve the course. We have begun accepting numerals in higher skills and only require the words in the beginning.

September 13, 2018

aanders13

That's fine. I was confused because it listed "the total is 25" with the number as a correct response.

October 18, 2016

gpbalis

You used the wrong word. • the total is 25 • The sum is twenty- five.

that was duo's reason for marking me wrong for my answer, which was..........".the sum is 25"

so it accepts some numbers and some words.

December 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I remember when I joined the team that we had agreed to only accept words for numbers to advance learning. I'm assuming it's still in force.

December 10, 2016

Snommelp

I don't know if a new decision was made since you wrote this comment, but it seems numbers are accepted now. The problem I just ran into is, when I typed "25" it said I should have written "20 5."

EDIT: Oh dear, I should remember to read the whole comment section, someone else already brought this up. My apologies.

June 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No problem. It would help if you could also report this to Duo. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Give all the information: web, Android or iOS and what kind of skill it was.

What you wrote and what Duo said is correct.

Many thanks.

June 14, 2017

oliver.gil

Had the same problem. But not 25 was marked wrong. Sum was underlined as the wrong word

June 25, 2017

Nicholas358161

"The sum is 25" is still refused...

October 29, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

A disclaimer has been added about this matter in the tips and notes for the Numbers skill (since there's nowhere else for us to post it). It might take a while to update, but it will be there from now on. ^.^

October 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read jaye16's comments above.

October 29, 2018

Nicholas358161

What do you mean about reporting it to Duolingo? If so, I believe I submitted my sentence using the option in the flag.

October 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, not that one. I was referring to the fact that we have begun accepting numerals in the more advanced skills, but we need whole words in the "Numbers" skill.

October 30, 2018

Nicholas358161

Oh, ok. I think it's ok to expect literal numbers in this section, but maybe you should give a hint about that, since numbers are fine in other sections? Thanks anyway!

October 30, 2018

Bohuslav1

It gave me as a "correct" answer "the sum is 20 5" - clearly wrong

June 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

OMG? What will my poor eyes see next? Was this on the web? Android? iOS? Our incubator for this sentence does show any numerals it is "twenty-five" all the way. In fact, we do not use numerals but prefer words throughout the course so the learner gets more practice.

What kind of exercise was it? Strengthen skills. If you could get a screen shot it would go far in getting this corrected.

Let us know so we can report it. Thanks for the notification.

June 8, 2017

Bohuslav1

It was a translate from Greek question on strengthen skills. When it came up again it was fine with words for the number (in English I generally don't bother with words for numbers, only use those in Greek), but this was an odd one!

June 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It would help if you could report this directly to Duo. See Bug report. We are hoping these odd bugs will be seen to sooner if the report comes from the community. Many thanks.

June 8, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ok will do!

June 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, I appreciate it and I believe it will get more attention coming from the community.

June 8, 2017

optisamit

The bug is still there... Using Duo on web.

November 15, 2017

Merry_Perry

This seems a bit odd: http://imgur.com/a/Ydo1L

Is it because είκοσι πέντε is a different thing to είκοσιπεντε?

October 9, 2016

kirakrakra

25 is εικοσι πέντε and nothing else. Numbers are written separate after δεκαεννιά.

  • Εικοσιπέντε does not exist since nothing extraordinary happened in Greece the year -25.

  • Εικοσιένα is the year 1821 when the Greek Freedom War started. Είκοσι ένα is the number*

  • Είκοσιδύο/ Εικοσιδυό is the year 1922, the Catastrophy of Minor Asia, είκοσι δύο is the number

December 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The only thing I can image is that since the incubator does not accept numbers but only in words it arrived at that odd figure. thanks for the notification.

October 9, 2016

Gitirana

Gosh! Duo itself shows (in orange color!) 'άθροισμα' as 'NEW WORD'! and gives us the translation: 'sum'!!

Then I use Duo's translation, 'sum', and Duo says I used "the wrong word", and gives the correct one: 'total'... 'The total is 25', WITH 'total' UNDERLINED, showing that the problem is not the number, but the translation of 'άθροισμα'... How can one be happy with such bugs?!!! :D

March 7, 2017

Gitirana

The question was shown again afterwards, I wrote 'The total is 25' and now, ok, Duo accepted it!! Hahaha!!! The problem is not the number, the problem is the "wrong" translation that Duo itself had given... ;)

March 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Both "sum" and "total" are accepted as translations and have been for at least 2 months. If you could give us the section in which "sum" was rejected you'd be helping us correct the error.

March 9, 2017

AndersBorje

The section is "Numbers"

July 19, 2017

Gitirana

Sorry, I didn't take note, but I reported in that opportunity, when I saw the problem.

March 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

If you do Strengthen Skills it will sometimes reject correct answers. We have reported this many times but it still hasn't been correct. If you get such a rejection please let us know we would appreciate your help.

March 9, 2017

Gitirana

As far as I can remember, the problem occurred in a Strengthen activity, yes! and, as I mentioned, I reported it when it happened. Thanks for your attention! :)

March 10, 2017

oliver.gil

Yes it happens when you strengthen skills at section numbers when you have to translate greek to english (typing the words yourself, not just choosing them from a list of given words)

June 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Since this is a technical error it might help if you report it directly to Duolingo staff: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

June 25, 2017

Jon345104

Should εικοσιπέντε be one word This translation sounds like the twenty is seperate from the five

November 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Είκοσι πέντε are two words as shown above. The audio sounds correct and there is a natural carry over from one word to the other. IOW it doesn't stop after "είκοσι".

November 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, είκοσι πέντε is written as two words in Greek.

See e.g. http://www.schooltime.gr/2013/03/06/arithmoi-grammatiki-neoellinikis-glossas/ . Only the numbers from 13 to 19 are written as one word.

November 12, 2017

kirakrakra

and the hundreds: διακόσια, τριακόσια, τετρακόσια, πεντακόσια, εξακόσια, επτακόσια, οκτακόσια, εννιακόσια Here is another link:

How to count in Greek. Both read and listen http://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/greek.htm without the hundreds though

November 12, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Well, yes. But unlike δεκαπέντε where δέκα and πέντε exist as separate words, there is no word κόσια just as there is no word άντα ήντα ντα, so τριάντα εξήντα etc. have to be written together as do διακόσια etc.

November 12, 2017

kirakrakra

Right, did not think of that.

November 12, 2017

sablknight

What is the difference between άθροισμα, σύνολο, and ποσό? They seem mostly interchangeable.

February 16, 2019

Dimitra956826
Mod

Άθροισμα = sum, σύνολο = total, and ποσό = amount. The difference between them in Greek is the same as it is with their translations in English, and they are not always interchangeable. ^.^

February 16, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"άθροισμα" and "σύνολο" both mean "adding up numbers" and either can be used in this sentence. "ποσό" is just the amount with no indication of adding. So, if we say "That's 12 euros for the shirt and 15 euros for the tie the sum is 27 euros." That's άθροισμα" or "σύνολο"**. But if I say "The cost of the shoes is 27 euros." there's no adding involved so it's just the "amount" or "ποσό".

February 16, 2019

Veronykah3

On my 3rd lesson in level 4 and have used numbers in all my responses but this one. This is the only one that is asking me to write out twenty five.

March 6, 2019

jss.___

I think the number is twenty-five. Duolingo says I missed a space: twenty- five. Thank you.

March 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's the first time I've heard of Duo mentioning spaces. Might be a new grading method. It would be great if you could send a screenshot.

March 12, 2019

jss.___

Thank you, Jaye. Next time it happens to me.

March 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.