"A barlangokban sötét van."

Translation:It is dark in caves.

October 9, 2016

4 Comments


Bastette54

Is "caves are dark" an incorrect translation?

October 9, 2016

Cyron

caves are dark = a barlangok sötétek

meaning is the same, but not exact translation / grammatical incorrect

November 6, 2016

ion1122

No, Bastette. Remember, you do not use 'van' in the type of sentence you are suggesting.

July 19, 2017

Han-Miru

I would guess that it would translate to "A barlagok sötét van".

Because you can't really fit the "-ban" information into the english sentence. "Caves are dark inside" would then require other words.

October 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.