1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei da sola?"

"Sei da sola?"

Translation:Are you alone?

February 8, 2013

27 Comments


kforte318

Why would this sentence not simply be "Sei sola?" What is the "da" for here?


f.formica
Mod

The "da" in this case introduces an adverbial modus locution; simply put "sei sola?" is literally "are you alone?", "sei da sola" is literally "are you on your own?". Not much difference, really, so both are just fine.


kforte318

Got it. Thanks for the great explanation!


Ampus_Questor

Yes; but what is an adverbial modus locution? (From native English speaker.)


HyQEcV

But DL translated sei da sola as "are you alone" which is opposite of what you said. So, why?


PeterMottola

We're here for you!


justakoalabear

Just curious. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

No reason. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Hi. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Ella_Wren

Creepy question.....


Macossay

Make sure the front door is locked.


steveduolingo

It was very difficult for me to make out what she was saying. Is anyone else having this problem, where occasionally the clarity is less than optimum?


jabramsohn

That's being generous! I find the Italian TTS consistently underwhelming, garbled and choppy. Understanding where the stress is on a word is sometimes downright impossible.

Not that any TTS can really replace human speech, but there must be something better out there...


Randonneur3

Really? Are you using headphones or ear buds in a quiet environment? (I use Sennheiser in-ear buds.) I find the Duo Ita audio absolutely outstandingly good. Each syllable unambiguous - if you have to go to the slow mode. You may note I have had plenty of practice listening to two other Duo languages. Italian is way the best, I find !


Meowzbark

Agreed. It is much easier to understand using earphones over speakers


cloverich

Yes. To me, it sounded like "Sei da solet".


Marifka

Is" are you alone" : Siete da soli ?


Sedona2007

It's one way of saying that:

Siete da soli? = Are you (more than one male or mixed male and female persons) alone?
Siete da sole? = Are you (more than one female) alone?
Sei da solo? = Are you (male) alone?
Sei da sola? = Are you (female) alone?


woozlification

Not everything has to be full of innuendo. As a single parent, I sometimes get asked this- with the meaning- is it only you looking after the kids? It could be someone talking on the phone to their granny, and expressing concern. Overall, though, it's maybe a bit of a dramatic way to say it in English. It sounds like a spy story.


NJMarinaro

How do you know its a question? It slould be in pick up lines.


Sedona2007

Sorry but no. You used the singular form "sola". You need a plural form for "we".

Are we alone? = Siamo da soli? (males or mixed genders) OR Siamo da sole? (females). Hope that helps.


iggyl

Can this also mean "Are you single"? Or is there a different phrase for that?


Josh.Ley

Sei single? - Are you single? (for both men and women)

Siamo single adesso. - We're single now.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.