"Sei da sola?"

Translation:Are you alone?

February 8, 2013

24 Comments


kforte318

Why would this sentence not simply be "Sei sola?" What is the "da" for here?

February 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The "da" in this case introduces an adverbial modus locution; simply put "sei sola?" is literally "are you alone?", "sei da sola" is literally "are you on your own?". Not much difference, really, so both are just fine.

February 8, 2013

kforte318

Got it. Thanks for the great explanation!

February 10, 2013

safibta

Grazie

April 10, 2015

daviddpianist

Yes. :(

February 24, 2013

PeterMottola

We're here for you!

June 17, 2014

justakoalabear

Just curious. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

No reason. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Hi. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

steveduolingo

It was very difficult for me to make out what she was saying. Is anyone else having this problem, where occasionally the clarity is less than optimum?

July 7, 2014

jabramsohn

That's being generous! I find the Italian TTS consistently underwhelming, garbled and choppy. Understanding where the stress is on a word is sometimes downright impossible.

Not that any TTS can really replace human speech, but there must be something better out there...

November 12, 2014

Randonneur3

Really? Are you using headphones or ear buds in a quiet environment? (I use Sennheiser in-ear buds.) I find the Duo Ita audio absolutely outstandingly good. Each syllable unambiguous - if you have to go to the slow mode. You may note I have had plenty of practice listening to two other Duo languages. Italian is way the best, I find !

February 20, 2018

Meowzbark

Agreed. It is much easier to understand using earphones over speakers

November 20, 2018

cloverich

Yes. To me, it sounded like "Sei da solet".

November 15, 2014

Marifka

Is" are you alone" : Siete da soli ?

September 26, 2014

Sedona2007

It's one way of saying that:

Siete da soli? = Are you (more than one male or mixed male and female persons) alone?
Siete da sole? = Are you (more than one female) alone?
Sei da solo? = Are you (male) alone?
Sei da sola? = Are you (female) alone?

January 23, 2019

Andres299053

wrong form

March 27, 2017

Ella_Wren

Creepy question.....

December 4, 2016

Macossay

Make sure the front door is locked.

July 28, 2017

iggyl

Can this also mean "Are you single"? Or is there a different phrase for that?

March 25, 2018

snosage

Not everything has to be full of innuendo. As a single parent, I sometimes get asked this- with the meaning- is it only you looking after the kids? It could be someone talking on the phone to their granny, and expressing concern. Overall, though, it's maybe a bit of a dramatic way to say it in English. It sounds like a spy story.

May 15, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

Siamo da sola?

April 3, 2017

Sedona2007

Sorry but no. You used the singular form "sola". You need a plural form for "we".

Are we alone? = Siamo da soli? (males or mixed genders) OR Siamo da sole? (females). Hope that helps.

January 23, 2019

NJMarinaro

How do you know its a question? It slould be in pick up lines.

May 28, 2019

ZoeGraceWa

Ooh ho hoo

June 12, 2019

Katthetrina

Sadly yes.

April 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.