1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυνα…

"Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες."

Translation:The books are from the women.

October 9, 2016

16 Comments


ander.gd

What's the difference between this sentence

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες

And this one

Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών


troll1995

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες=The books are from the women (the women gave them to me, as opposed to something else that I was given by men, maybe), Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών=The book's are the women's (books) (the women own the books)


Matt691751

Can απο take the accusative or the genitive? Does it change the meaning if so?


Valentino-Borgia

What case is the article τις? I studied classic Greek many years ago and am a bit confused..


troll1995

It's the acussative plural of the feminine article.


fuat646767

Whats the difference between τις and της


Le._.Doc

I think της is singular feminine genetive and τις is plural feminine accusative. Το βιβλίο της: her book. Βλέπω τις γυναίκες: I see the women.


brkimargri

Ich möchte in griechischem Alphabet schreiben


jaye16

Just check here for how to easily get the Greek keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here for help on learning the alphabet https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Remember to always read 1. the comments and 2. the tips and notes. and learn to use the drop down hints.


fede67970

i think there is a problem here bc duo says that the translation of the sentence is "the book are by the women" but on the comment u said that isnt by but from


jaye16

This can be translated as either: "The books are from the women." or "The books are by the women." Careful, it is "books" not "book".


JacobKaandorp

So does από express that the books were written by the women or given by the women?


jaye16

That's what the sentence above your means. "from" would mean e.g. "the women gave us the books". Using "by" means, "they wrote the books".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.