"Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες."

Translation:The books are from the women.

October 9, 2016

15 Comments


carmina_banana

Could you expand the dictionary definition? You only give than as a translation for από and it does not make any sense in this sentence...

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Right now we are fighting a bug which switches definitions on a whim. So, please hold off until we get it settled. I'm sorry for the understandable confusion.

October 9, 2016

carmina_banana

God. good luck with the work :S Seems bug likes beta

October 9, 2016

hectorlqr

The books are made of women :o

May 26, 2017

skrats

That's what I thought, immediately

June 27, 2017

ander.gd

What's the difference between this sentence

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες

And this one

Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών

June 24, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες=The books are from the women (the women gave them to me, as opposed to something else that I was given by men, maybe), Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών=The book's are the women's (books) (the women own the books)

June 24, 2017

Mike215507

is this sentence mean "from the woman" in the sense the woman "gave the books" or that she "wrote the books" (από is defined as 'from' or 'by')

August 12, 2018

brkimargri

Ich möchte in griechischem Alphabet schreiben

September 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Just check here for how to easily get the Greek keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here for help on learning the alphabet https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Remember to always read 1. the comments and 2. the tips and notes. and learn to use the drop down hints.

October 20, 2017

TunaKarasu

Try to change your keyboard to Greek in your telephone

December 23, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

What case is the article τις? I studied classic Greek many years ago and am a bit confused..

June 22, 2018

troll1995
Mod

It's the acussative plural of the feminine article.

June 22, 2018

fede67970

i think there is a problem here bc duo says that the translation of the sentence is "the book are by the women" but on the comment u said that isnt by but from

December 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This can be translated as either: "The books are from the women." or "The books are by the women." Careful, it is "books" not "book".

December 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.