1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυνα…

"Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες."

Translation:The books are from the women.

October 9, 2016

13 Comments


ander.gd

What's the difference between this sentence

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες

And this one

Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών


troll1995
Mod

Τα βιβλία είναι από τις γυναίκες=The books are from the women (the women gave them to me, as opposed to something else that I was given by men, maybe), Τα βιβλία είναι των γυναικών=The book's are the women's (books) (the women own the books)


Matt691751

Can απο take the accusative or the genitive? Does it change the meaning if so?


G.Georgopoulos

It takes the accusative.


fuat646767

Whats the difference between τις and της


Le._.Doc

I think της is singular feminine genetive and τις is plural feminine accusative. Το βιβλίο της: her book. Βλέπω τις γυναίκες: I see the women.


Valentino-Borgia

What case is the article τις? I studied classic Greek many years ago and am a bit confused..


troll1995
Mod

It's the acussative plural of the feminine article.


brkimargri

Ich möchte in griechischem Alphabet schreiben


jaye16
Mod

Just check here for how to easily get the Greek keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

And here for help on learning the alphabet https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Remember to always read 1. the comments and 2. the tips and notes. and learn to use the drop down hints.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.