1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я дізнався, що у мене є друз…

"Я дізнався, що у мене є друзі в Україні."

Translation:I found out that I have friends in Ukraine.

October 9, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

JuliusSchw

є != були ?

October 9, 2016

skstudio

Some people argue that saying "I found out that, I have friends in Ukraine" is ungrammatical according to the sequence of tenses rules. Other people say, if one still has friends in Ukraine at present and wants to emphasize this fact, then it is an exception to the rules and "found ... have" can be used.

Both variants ("had" and "have") are accepted now.

October 10, 2016

JuliusSchw

Great you understood my question :) Thanks for solving this. I'm aware that tenses usually do not change mid-sentence in English, but this does seem (to me sound) like an appropriate case for that.

October 10, 2016

thezerech

Is "Вкраїні" acceptable is spoken language? I've read it in songs and poetry so I'm not sure.

December 14, 2017

KuzmaS

Not really, not in spoken or written. They use it in poetry and song lyrics sometimes (really rare) when the rhythm gets broken otherwise.

August 26, 2018

Tielbert

It is much poetic. It is not used in colloquial speech.

September 1, 2018

MarkBOak

This sentence is very awkward in English. We would usually say something like 'I found friends in Ukraine' or 'I made friends in Ukraine'. This isn't an exact translation, but the meaning is what we would understand from the Ukrainian sentence.

June 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.