"Ядізнався,щоуменеєдрузівУкраїні."

Translation:I found out that I have friends in Ukraine.

2 years ago

8 Comments


JuliusSchw
JuliusSchw

є != були ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Some people argue that saying "I found out that, I have friends in Ukraine" is ungrammatical according to the sequence of tenses rules. Other people say, if one still has friends in Ukraine at present and wants to emphasize this fact, then it is an exception to the rules and "found ... have" can be used.

Both variants ("had" and "have") are accepted now.

2 years ago

JuliusSchw
JuliusSchw

Great you understood my question :) Thanks for solving this. I'm aware that tenses usually do not change mid-sentence in English, but this does seem (to me sound) like an appropriate case for that.

2 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

Is "Вкраїні" acceptable is spoken language? I've read it in songs and poetry so I'm not sure.

1 year ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

Not really, not in spoken or written. They use it in poetry and song lyrics sometimes (really rare) when the rhythm gets broken otherwise.

4 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

It is much poetic. It is not used in colloquial speech.

4 months ago

ternet1978
ternet1978

I didn' found word "have"

2 months ago

ternet1978
ternet1978

Sorry) it was my mistake

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.