1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я дізнався, що у мене є друз…

"Я дізнався, що у мене є друзі в Україні."

Translation:I found out that I have friends in Ukraine.

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


skstudio

Some people argue that saying "I found out that, I have friends in Ukraine" is ungrammatical according to the sequence of tenses rules. Other people say, if one still has friends in Ukraine at present and wants to emphasize this fact, then it is an exception to the rules and "found ... have" can be used.

Both variants ("had" and "have") are accepted now.


JuliusSchw

Great you understood my question :) Thanks for solving this. I'm aware that tenses usually do not change mid-sentence in English, but this does seem (to me sound) like an appropriate case for that.


thezerech

Is "Вкраїні" acceptable is spoken language? I've read it in songs and poetry so I'm not sure.


KuzmaS

Not really, not in spoken or written. They use it in poetry and song lyrics sometimes (really rare) when the rhythm gets broken otherwise.


Tielbert

It is much poetic. It is not used in colloquial speech.


MarkBOak

This sentence is very awkward in English. We would usually say something like 'I found friends in Ukraine' or 'I made friends in Ukraine'. This isn't an exact translation, but the meaning is what we would understand from the Ukrainian sentence.


BarryLord1

Certainly the meaning isn't clear. If you have friends, it would be strange not to know where they live (at least to know in which country they live). So, to "find out" that you have them is bizarre.


BarryLord1

"I found that..." is also correct here, but is rejected.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.