"Abban a házban vannak a betörők, amelyikből a rendőrök is elfutnak."

Translation:The burglars are in the house, from which even the policemen run away.

October 9, 2016

5 Comments


sherm0

where is the idea of "even" in this sentence. and why is "is" not too, or also?

October 9, 2016

jsiehler

is can mean "even" in sentences like this. That meaning is clearer if you use it in conjunction with még, as in ...még a rendőrök is elfutnak.

It's possible to translate this sentence with "too" or "also", but it's unlikely to be the right meaning. There's nobody else in the sentence who is running away from the house, so "the policemen also" doesn't really fit well.

October 9, 2016

dragoncurve

However, there have been incredibly many example sentences that included an "is" in ways that it referred to something that must have happened before/outside the example sentence.

November 15, 2016

yishay.veg

Whats the difference between amelyekből and amelyikből??

March 23, 2017

jsiehler

Amelyik is singular, amelyek is plural. Amelyikből is correct here since there's only one house.

March 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.