1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Abban a házban vannak a betö…

"Abban a házban vannak a betörők, amelyikből a rendőrök is elfutnak."

Translation:The burglars are in the house from which the police officers run away too.

October 9, 2016

10 Comments


sherm0

where is the idea of "even" in this sentence. and why is "is" not too, or also?


jsiehler

is can mean "even" in sentences like this. That meaning is clearer if you use it in conjunction with még, as in ...még a rendőrök is elfutnak.

It's possible to translate this sentence with "too" or "also", but it's unlikely to be the right meaning. There's nobody else in the sentence who is running away from the house, so "the policemen also" doesn't really fit well.


dragoncurve

However, there have been incredibly many example sentences that included an "is" in ways that it referred to something that must have happened before/outside the example sentence.


yishay.veg

Whats the difference between amelyekből and amelyikből??


jsiehler

Amelyik is singular, amelyek is plural. Amelyikből is correct here since there's only one house.


Lili920420

My answer should not be marked as incorrect. It used 'too' instead of 'even' but both should be correct.


hosseintaj3

You translate " is" from Hungarian to English in two days to two different word. The day before yesterday, it was " also " and today is " even".please explain .


hosseintaj3

One more question: "Abban a házban vannak" means what? They are in( that) house or ,in (the) house? Or sometimes (that) and sometimes (the)? Please do me a favor and reply quikly.thanks a lot.


Judit294350

Hungarian must use "that" (abban) - but it sounds more natural in English with "the". Both should be accepted in English.


Richard604037

Amelyikből and elfutnak are used together here. The suffix "ből" usually means to come out of so kifutnak seems better but I think I understand. Hungarian tries to do a lot and these police officers are running away from the house. The starting point for running away from a house would be amelyiktől but by using amelyikből we know that, at one point, the police officers were inside the house. At the point when the speaker is speaking some time has elapsed and now they're already out so elfutnak rather than kifutnak is used even though kifutnak would have been correct a few seconds previously. I suppose this is useful in a way. If you look at the English sentence you wouldn't necessarily know that the police officers had ever been in the house.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.