"A függönyről kígyók, békák, gyíkok és rovarok másznak le."

Translation:Snakes, frogs, lizards and insects crawl off the curtain.

October 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hubinou

Delirium tremens ! Too much alcohol ! Poor guy !


Lili920420

All these can crawl down from the curtains as well as crawl off them in English. They are both correct.


PolyglotTurtle

better not hang curtains in the animal enclosures of the zoo then


Andrei551534

one of the given alternative is 'climb down' but not accepted. Really, this should be. I can not remember ever seeing a frog 'crawling' down from anything!


MrrzyV

So it is the lack of article, not the focus on all the beasties, that detached the le? Thanks.


jzsuzsi

Both.

the lack of article detached the le

the focus of all the beasties detached the le.

It all happened at the same time...


BaloghTams19

It is probably not a PR sentence from a hotel's website.


mayarrezi

Why "masznak le" if it is translated as "off the curtain"? Should it not be "down off the curtain" ?


RyagonIV

"Down off" is not a proper English construction. You can use either "off the curtain" or "down from the curtain".


cymbidy

Right. I answered with "down from the curtain," and it was also incorrect. I've reported it.


csipke100

It’s not incorrect any more


Forzafiori

It isn't, however it is still used in a large part off the US. The opposite, "up on" is also used, and is just as technically incorrect. So while they are not good for duo, they are still useful to know if you want learn american slang.


JohnWeber786406

The nouns involved with the verb don't have numbers or articles (number is unknown) - the prefix is detached.


csipke100

Must be some kind of weird fairytale


KathyLudan

The stuff of nightmares!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.