1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem költözöm be a házba e…

"Én nem költözöm be a házba e mellé a fiú mellé."

Translation:I am not moving into the house next to this boy.

October 9, 2016

6 Comments


AdrianHart5

Why is it 'this boy'and not 'the boy'?


jsiehler

Because of that one-letter word e in the sentence. It's a shortened version of ez which occurs before postpositions that begin with a consonant. (Off the top of my head I'm not absolutely sure whether that's true for every postposition that begins with a consonant or only certain ones, but I think it's all of them).

a fiú - the boy
a fiú mellé - (to) beside the boy
ez a fiú - this boy
e mellé a fiú mellé - (to) beside this boy.

It's similar to

a fiú alatt - below the boy
ez alatt a fiú alatt - below this boy

just with e instead of ez for phonetic reasons.


KVis1

I am not would be a better option than I don't. As I understand "Én nem (csinálok valamit)" is more than an indication of something you aren't doing, but a more wilful refusal to do something.


jsiehler

Yes, "am not" or "will not" would be better. And it should be "into" or possibly "in to" rather than just "in".


jzsuzsi
Mod

Changed, now the English translation is I am not moving into the house next to this boy.


MercedesEm13

I do not move in the house next to this boy.Is this really wrong?Why?Another hunglish sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.