"יש לו ראש מרובע."

Translation:He has a square head.

2 years ago

9 Comments


feldgendler

Does this mean "stupid" in Hebrew?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

Not exactly. Just a strict way of thinking.

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

I'd personally think "יש לו ראש מרובע" means literally that his head looks like a square, I'm not familiar with it being an expression or fixed phrase. However, to call someone "מרובע" used to be slang for "nerd".

2 years ago

AlmogL

I've also often heard מרובע and sometimes also ראש מרובע in the sense of straight or in the box. But it's a bit old now, these days I don't think it is used much unless somebody has a square-shaped head, or, more likely, an object has a square top or tip (the tip of a drill, for example, is referred to as ראש).

2 years ago

ZekeK

I know מרובע as someone who is very "straight" or "in the box". I've mainly heard about square heads used as a joke about Georgians (from the country of Georgia).

2 years ago

BarakSaltz

In Québec, "tête carrée" is a casual, humorous way of designating an English speaker.

".הוא ראש מרובע"

1 year ago

owlinthebox

In Russian it means that someone can't think straight because of a headache or thinking/worrying too much

1 year ago

David.Gonzalez.G

In spanish, "cabeza cuadrada" is an adjective usually for people a bit tough, strict, like they said "in the box". Either intelligent, stupid or normal.

10 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.