"Είναι δημοφιλές το γκολφ;"

Translation:Is golf popular?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Theofa

"Is the golf popular" not accepted why??

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

"The" would refer to a particular golf. Here we mean the game in general so "the" is not used.

2 years ago

Theofa

Thank you!!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

:-)

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.