"Ο δικηγόρος και η γραμματέας του."

Translation:The lawyer and his secretary.

10/9/2016, 12:27:18 PM

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

γραμματέας masc. and fem. forms are the same? ο / η γραμματέας are both correct?

10/9/2016, 12:27:18 PM

nadia_ahm

I want to know this too

10/9/2016, 4:12:26 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it happens with other nouns , ο/η δικηγόρος lawyer, ο σύζυγος husband , η σύζυγος wife.

10/9/2016, 6:06:38 PM

nadia_ahm

ευχαριστώ πολύ :)

10/11/2016, 9:02:52 PM

timtz75

my + "...ο γραμματεας του" was rejected

10/29/2016, 5:35:08 PM

jaye16
Mod

That's odd since both "η' and "ο" have been in the incubator from the beginning. Oh, let me ask: was this on the Tree, or Strengthen skill, or test out. It will help if you let us know.

10/29/2016, 5:42:00 PM

timtz75

strengthen skill i do believe..

10/30/2016, 2:28:37 PM

TPoL2

"Ο δικηγόρος και ο γραμματέας του¨...

You used the wrong word.

Ο δικηγόρος και η γραμματέας του.

Meaning: The lawyer and his secretary.

12/26/2018, 2:17:35 PM

jaye16
Mod

A "secretary" can be male or female all that changes is the article unless there is something else that is incorrect. Please let us know; we take care to have the course correct.

12/26/2018, 3:16:49 PM

thalia0712

Ο δικηγόρος και η γραμματέας του = Perry Mason and Della Street ;)

11/28/2017, 6:35:42 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.