"È già quasi notte."

Translation:It is already almost night.

February 8, 2013

34 Comments


JeppeBL

It's absolutely already almost and approximately approaching night

June 4, 2014

MarkMcCorn

That is nearly almost a stupid sentence!

December 6, 2015

Briguy84

"It is almost night already" makes more sense than "It is already almost night". The former just seems cleaner while the latter seems redundant.

September 21, 2014

Fran975881

Totally agree

June 5, 2017

mkajitaly

English speakers would never use the phrase "It is already almost night". Would Italians use the phrase "È già quasi notte" or just shortened versions: "È quasi notte" or "È già notte"?

March 2, 2015

alexros83

"Già quasi" contains the idea of "right about to be". In English the proximity expressed by "almost" should be enough.

Even though "già" by iself means "already" and "quasi" means "almost" these two words put together "già quasi" do not have (apparently) an English pair that can match the idea that they contain.

They together tell you "it is (already) the closest to" or "you are already at the closest point you can be before.....".

ah English does have a pair of words "very most". "It is very most ninght" does not sound right either.

On the other hand, that "già" (adverb) seems to be modifying the sentence not the adverb "almost". "It is almost night already".

If everybody here agrees that we have reached the point where our skulls are almost broken trying to decipher this sentence then...

"Our skulls are already almost broken"

In conclusion the sentence "it is already almost night" seems to be correct but the adverb "already" should have been placed at the end to avoid the confusing.

August 24, 2017

ElizabethJ

I give up...I have been at it for hours, and got no where..I get to the last question and they say I have run out of time

February 28, 2013

Athmel

Focus on learning, not winning. As long as you learned something you didn't walk away empty handed.

July 16, 2015

royastar

so do it without a timer!

June 13, 2013

jesse.panada

What is the meaning of this sentence???

February 22, 2014

xyphax

For example, you and I are discussing what we're going to do tonight, and your suggestion of taking the ladies out is going to take several hours of preparation on our part ... perhaps we need to pick up our nice evening attire from the cleaners, take showers, get dressed up, etc, ... and then, still while discussing what we are going to do tonight, I say to you, 'It is already almost night' ... To me it means 'we barely have enough time to prepare for what we are planning this evening.' At least that's one context where this could apply.

March 1, 2014

JuanPabloO44108

"It is almost the night" who would say: it is -already- almost the night!? please!

March 5, 2014

KarenColle

"It's already almost night (dark) and you need to see where you're walking...so please take a flashlight!"♡

May 26, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

No body in the U.S. that's for sure...at least not if they knew proper grammar! LOL!

January 9, 2015

RichardDonovan95

I certainly agree with that. Say this in a conversation if you want to hear a sudden silence with everyone looking at you.

March 12, 2015

tim_h_fbh

Bit of an oxymoron

March 30, 2014

christopher

Paradox. Oxymoron is an example of a paradox.

September 25, 2014

montebuoni

why is "it is nearly midnight" not correct ?

May 4, 2014

ErnestoSamperio

because that would have to be mezzonotte...and not just notte

June 22, 2014

MinyanDu

I guess it will make more sense if it is said by a person in Medieval or Renaissance times. Less night life back then and most went home called it a day before sunset.

December 25, 2014

marc.libra

haha already almost :D

January 24, 2015

Likini

the night speaks...just listen

February 23, 2015

PinkledOnion

I'd use this as a sentence, might even stick another 'already' on the end for emphesis, eg wishing everyone to hurry up and get ready for a night out 'Its already almost night already!' Like a long winded 'hurry up!' Or if it's getting late and you're camping but haven't pitched a tent yet, this sentence would definitly apply.

April 27, 2015

LizLilli44

If 'dark' is an option for notte, along with 'night' why is "it's already almost dark" considered wrong? Would I use notte as dark to say, "It's dark out" (E notte fuori)?

July 31, 2015

Dr.Mystetious

While I try to be understanding about the redundancies in Italian, please someone tell the teachers that almost and already almost is an affront to anyone with a brain. Just as, as of yet, instead of now are dumb in English.

August 11, 2016

Dr.Mystetious

I believe a more accurate translation would be it already dusk, (the state or period of partial darkness between day and night; the dark part of twilight).

June 5, 2017

RafaelHart4

that expression does not exist in english. they say. It's like saying "almost never" instead of "hardly ever"

August 22, 2017

maria593318

I am thinking, if duolingo is the right for me to learn, becsuse they make a many mistakes in translation.

August 17, 2018

maria593318

Noone says it so in rnglish

August 17, 2018

oginito

DL, very wordy sentence...."already almost" non sense.....

August 22, 2018

ado125900

Not a good sentence. Doesn't make sense. Is it an Italian form?

September 18, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

It's called twilight or evening not "almost night" and should be translated as such. Duo is the best and with our input is getting better.

September 18, 2018

VladTanase

Is it truly really already almost night, though rather perhaps?

February 6, 2019

LifeLearn1

'already almost' - what language is it???

March 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.