"This is a potato."

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία πατάτα.

October 9, 2016

5 Comments


JacobPast177

How about an optional Αυτό είναι μια πατάτα.? (I.e. in the sense of Αυτό [το πράγμα εδώ] είναι μια πατάτα.) Currently it is not accepted.

October 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I've added it now.

March 13, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Jacob I'm sorry I don't understand what you are trying to say.

October 10, 2016

JacobPast177

Trying to think of how to explain my question...

I had in mind a kid from America who is on a visit to his granny in Greece, and is just learning some Greek. So she shows him a potato and says αυτό είναι μια πατάτα - in the sense of αυτό που σου δείχνο είναι μια πατάτα (one wouldn't say αυτή που σου δείχνο είναι μια πατάτα). [I tried to come up with another context where the sentence this is a potato might be used, but I think most people know what a potato is.]

Maybe the German sentence das ist eine Kartoffel might help to get an idea what I'm asking about (obviously we would never say die ist eine Kartoffel - it would sound like we are talking about some woman), but I don't know if it is the same grammatical construct, or if the same rules apply to Greek as to German.

October 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

When translating "This is a potato." into Greek, Αυτό είναι μια πατάτα should also be accepted.

With neuter singular αυτό referring not directly to πατάτα but (effectively) to "this unidentified thing here which I am now going to identify for you".

A bit like how in English we can say "Who's that at the door? - Oh, it's my sister." with neuter "it" referring not to the female "sister" but to "that" (unidentified thing at the door).

October 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.