1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mały chłopiec"

"Mały chłopiec"

Translation:A little boy

October 9, 2016

4 Comments


MatthewSan896830

Is it mały (not mała) as chłopiec is masculine? What is the neutral for mały/mała?


DavidBall646242

Would you actually say this in practice - would you use chlopczyk?


Jellei

"mały chłopiec" is fine. "mały chłopczyk" as well. "little" is subjective after all, you could use it for a 2-years-old, you could use it for a 6-years-old.

With "little boy" as the English sentence, we even accept just "chłopczyk" on its own.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.