"They left the house."

Translation:Αυτοί έφυγαν από το σπίτι.

October 9, 2016

11 Comments


Selket62

Why ist άφησαν το σπιτι wrong? Why do you need αυτοι here?

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, so sorry. Of course we do not need αυτοι. The correct answers should have shown both with and without αυτοι. I've corrected it. Thank you for the heads up.

October 10, 2016

KateAdams20

Hello. Why is φύγανε από το σπίτι not correct? I thought you could put verbs either way. Thanks.

January 30, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Is "έφυγαν το σπίτι" correct? I didn't think the από was strictly necessary.

November 15, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

That sounds as correct to me as "They ran away the house".

I don't think that φεύγω can take a direct object.

November 15, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks mizinamo!

November 15, 2016

fazulakis

Thank you, that was very informative.

August 11, 2018

henkjjo

What is the present tense of 'αφησαν'?

February 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

αφήνω

February 9, 2017

kileli

Is αυτές acceptable here too? It was marked as incorrect.

April 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That should be fine. I've added it now.

April 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.