"They left the house."

Translation:Αυτοί έφυγαν από το σπίτι.

October 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Is "έφυγαν το σπίτι" correct? I didn't think the από was strictly necessary.


mizinamo

That sounds as correct to me as "They ran away the house".

I don't think that φεύγω can take a direct object.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks mizinamo!


fazulakis

Thank you, that was very informative.


Selket62

Why ist άφησαν το σπιτι wrong? Why do you need αυτοι here?


jaye16

Yes, so sorry. Of course we do not need αυτοι. The correct answers should have shown both with and without αυτοι. I've corrected it. Thank you for the heads up.


KateAdams20

Hello. Why is φύγανε από το σπίτι not correct? I thought you could put verbs either way. Thanks.


kileli

Is αυτές acceptable here too? It was marked as incorrect.


mizinamo

That should be fine. I've added it now.


henkjjo

What is the present tense of 'αφησαν'?


uoLL8

Is it correct to say "αυτοί άφησαν το σπίτι"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.