"Το αριστερό πιάτο."

Translation:The plate on the left.

October 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

General thing, but I've noticed Duolingo never accepts 'left-hand' for αριστερός when saying (e.g.) 'the left-hand plate' is a perfectly natural way to translate this and other instances of this adjective in the course.


jaye16

Very nice addition thank you, I've added it to the incubator. It does sound much more natural.


Lng52-._

Could you also say: "Το πιάτο στα αριστερά"?


romualdGyorgy

I've heard Greek people speak about things that were on the left side of a building with στα αριστερά. I think it should work.


7laise

Why not "the plate to the left?", is there a different way to say this in greek?


jaye16

Thank you it has been added.


pjaysnowden

So.... the word for left is affected by gender. Τα Αριστερά πιστά, το αριστερό πιάτο...ο αριστερός άντρας.....and so on. This doesnt appear to be true of right. It only ever seems to be δεξιά. Please correct me if I am wrong. Loving Duolingo.


troll1995

No, αριστερά & δεξιά are adverbs. Το πιάτο είναι στα αριστερά=The plate is on the left, το πιάτο είναι στα δεξιά=the plate is on the right.
And then we have ο αριστερός/η αριστερή/ το αριστερό and ο δεξιός/δεξής, η δεξιά, το δεξί/δεξιό: Ο αριστερός άντρας=The left man (the man on the left/the left-winged man), Ο δεξιός άντρας=the right man (the man in the right/the right-winged man), ο δεξής άντρας=the man on the right (not the right-winged man)


pjaysnowden

Thank you for that. This is why I love DuoLingo.


Lng52-._

Would the translation, "Το πιάτο στην αριστερή πλευρά του τραπεζιού" mean, "The plate on the left-hand side of the table"?


polraba

may it also be simply "the left plate"?


jaye16

That is also correct.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…...
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


polraba

Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.