"Το αριστερό πιάτο."

Translation:The plate on the left.

October 9, 2016

14 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

General thing, but I've noticed Duolingo never accepts 'left-hand' for αριστερός when saying (e.g.) 'the left-hand plate' is a perfectly natural way to translate this and other instances of this adjective in the course.

October 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Very nice addition thank you, I've added it to the incubator. It does sound much more natural.

October 10, 2016

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks!

October 10, 2016

Lng52-._

Could you also say: "Το πιάτο στα αριστερά"?

December 6, 2016

romualdGyorgy

I've heard Greek people speak about things that were on the left side of a building with στα αριστερά. I think it should work.

December 16, 2016

_leobaker

Why not "the plate to the left?", is there a different way to say this in greek?

September 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.

September 3, 2018

Manuel_Lujan

So this unit teaches us how to say left but not right. Who came up with such an impractical unit?

March 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It has been added to the new tree under construction at the moment.

March 30, 2018

Manuel_Lujan

Oh great, thanks!

April 2, 2018

mayateacher

In the new lessons do you think you could teach practical words that people actually use in Greece in every-day speech instead of silly sentences like the elephant is not human. I think if you try hard, you could make this course much better than just an endless series of meaningless sentences. When you write the new sentences for the improved course, just ask yourself : Do Greek people really say this in real life? Is this a sentence that a person speaking to Greeks would find useful in his/her linguistic repertoire? I am looking forward to lessons that will teach me useful vocabulary.

July 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Our aim is not to teach set expressions for travel purposes, you'd do better with a book or link devoted to that.

Our aim is to give you enough words (there are over 2000, and sentence examples over 6000 on various topics/grammatical phenomena 74) to help you communicate in Greek.

July 5, 2018

Giorgio182480

And you do that well! Actually, the sillier/funnier the sentence, the more likely I am to remember it.

February 17, 2019

DialloMudd

I find no real issues with Duolingo. For a free program, Duolingo was very integral to my Greek learning 3 years ago.

It doesn't matter what the sentences say, you need as much Vocabulary as possible. My advise is to get a 3 subject notebook and start writing down the vocabularies in sections.

Nouns by Subject Verbs (in specific tenses) Adjectives Adverbs, etc.

There are other programs out there that cost, but they will only be enhanced by Duolingo not hindered. You can always invest in something more intensive later.

Duolingo can give one the primer tools to discover if one really has the discipline to stick with the language; many people these days think that apps will teach the language. Being that it is Free, I don't see much to complain about; if someone can't deal with Duolingo for a language, they may want to reconsider spending money on another program.

October 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.