1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αριστερό πιάτο."

"Το αριστερό πιάτο."

Translation:The plate on the left.

October 9, 2016

19 Comments


AneurinEE

General thing, but I've noticed Duolingo never accepts 'left-hand' for αριστερός when saying (e.g.) 'the left-hand plate' is a perfectly natural way to translate this and other instances of this adjective in the course.


jaye16
Mod

Very nice addition thank you, I've added it to the incubator. It does sound much more natural.


Lng52-._

Could you also say: "Το πιάτο στα αριστερά"?


romualdGyorgy

I've heard Greek people speak about things that were on the left side of a building with στα αριστερά. I think it should work.


_leobaker

Why not "the plate to the left?", is there a different way to say this in greek?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.


pjaysnowden

So.... the word for left is affected by gender. Τα Αριστερά πιστά, το αριστερό πιάτο...ο αριστερός άντρας.....and so on. This doesnt appear to be true of right. It only ever seems to be δεξιά. Please correct me if I am wrong. Loving Duolingo.


troll1995
Mod

No, αριστερά & δεξιά are adverbs. Το πιάτο είναι στα αριστερά=The plate is on the left, το πιάτο είναι στα δεξιά=the plate is on the right.
And then we have ο αριστερός/η αριστερή/ το αριστερό and ο δεξιός/δεξής, η δεξιά, το δεξί/δεξιό: Ο αριστερός άντρας=The left man (the man on the left/the left-winged man), Ο δεξιός άντρας=the right man (the man in the right/the right-winged man), ο δεξής άντρας=the man on the right (not the right-winged man)


pjaysnowden

Thank you for that. This is why I love DuoLingo.


Manuel_Lujan

So this unit teaches us how to say left but not right. Who came up with such an impractical unit?


jaye16
Mod

It has been added to the new tree under construction at the moment.


Manuel_Lujan

Oh great, thanks!


mayateacher

In the new lessons do you think you could teach practical words that people actually use in Greece in every-day speech instead of silly sentences like the elephant is not human. I think if you try hard, you could make this course much better than just an endless series of meaningless sentences. When you write the new sentences for the improved course, just ask yourself : Do Greek people really say this in real life? Is this a sentence that a person speaking to Greeks would find useful in his/her linguistic repertoire? I am looking forward to lessons that will teach me useful vocabulary.


jaye16
Mod

Our aim is not to teach set expressions for travel purposes, you'd do better with a book or link devoted to that.

Our aim is to give you enough words (there are over 2000, and sentence examples over 6000 on various topics/grammatical phenomena 74) to help you communicate in Greek.


Giorgio182480

And you do that well! Actually, the sillier/funnier the sentence, the more likely I am to remember it.


TessaH771876

I'm not looking for a travel book, and I don't mind silly sentences. But if something is really awkward in both languages, it doesn't seem like a good teaching tool. Also, I have read that the 1000 most common words in a language are used 80% of the time. If these words were introduced earlier in the course, I think people would feel like they are making more progress. I don't just want a few phrases to get around in another country, but I would like to be able to communicate with someone in another language someday.


jaye16
Mod

I understand what you are saying. However, we have a set number of words to teach in this course it's well over three thousand and a certain program of grammar.

Under those circumstances, you will have a lot more than a few phrases to get around a country. The aim is to make it possible for you to create your own sentences to express your own ideas and of course to communicate.


DialloMudd

I find no real issues with Duolingo. For a free program, Duolingo was very integral to my Greek learning 3 years ago.

It doesn't matter what the sentences say, you need as much Vocabulary as possible. My advise is to get a 3 subject notebook and start writing down the vocabularies in sections.

Nouns by Subject Verbs (in specific tenses) Adjectives Adverbs, etc.

There are other programs out there that cost, but they will only be enhanced by Duolingo not hindered. You can always invest in something more intensive later.

Duolingo can give one the primer tools to discover if one really has the discipline to stick with the language; many people these days think that apps will teach the language. Being that it is Free, I don't see much to complain about; if someone can't deal with Duolingo for a language, they may want to reconsider spending money on another program.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.