"Medden nhw"

Translation:They said

October 9, 2016

9 Comments


ajHenrot

Where does 'medden' come from? What is the infinitive?

October 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is an archaic verb and the only forms that remain are used for reported speech in a story or report.

eg "It was wet yesterday," she said

"Roedd hi'n wlyb ddoe," meddai hi

The full forms are:

Meddwn i - I said Meddet ti - you said Meddai hi - she said Meddai fe/fo - he said Medden ni - we said Meddech chi - you said Medden nhw - they said

October 9, 2016

mizinamo

So they use the endings that are conditional nowadays, right?

March 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, these are the endings for conditional forms of other verbs.

March 2, 2017

BruceF.

Does reported speech in the present tense use "dweud"?

December 22, 2016

MattJones596690

i'd be curious to know also.

January 3, 2017

shwmae

Yes, it can do. Both the following are valid for ""We'd like to come," they said":

"Hoffen ni ddod," medden nhw

"Hoffen ni ddod," dwedon nhw

February 18, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

So when Dafydd Iwan sings "Saesneg yn esensial meddan nhw", meddan is a form you wouldn't use in colloquial Welsh?

November 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Meddan nhw' is a North Wales variant, where 'a' tends to replace the 'e' or the 'y' in standard Welsh.

The song is referring to the effects of 'Brad y Llyfrau Gleision' on imposing English only education on mostly Welsh speaking Wales in the 19th century.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treachery_of_the_Blue_Books

November 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.