"You do not know enough."

Translation:Nem tudsz eleget.

October 9, 2016

13 Comments


JimmRepp

Should ismersz be accepted in place of tudsz, or is that a different kind of knowing? If ismersz is not accepted, why is it the form of know that is offered when the word "know" is moused over?

October 9, 2016

vvsey

"Ismerni" is "to be familiar with" or to know of, etc.

Do you know this man? - Ismered ezt a férfit?

So, it is one ofthe meanings of "to know", but not necesarily the right one here.

October 9, 2016

cattjm

What if you don't know enough people to get in somehwere?

May 10, 2017

vvsey

Then you can try to tip the bouncer, or go to another place. And start building new friendships! :)
Yes, in context, that would also be possible.

"Hány embert ismersz?" - How many people do you know?
"Harminchetet." - Thirty-seven.
"Nem ismersz eleget." - You do not know enough (people).

May 10, 2017

chuckdsk

Why is the word order incorrect here: "Eleget nem tudsz"?

July 25, 2018

dcseain

It emphasizes the enough, not the knowing (or in this case, lack thereof).

February 13, 2019

Ishana92

Can someone explain the eleg/eleget and the other one (elegetno?)

December 7, 2016

vvsey

"Elég" is "enough".
"Eleget" is the accusative of "elég".
And "elegetno"? I have no idea what that is. :)

May 10, 2017

Matt_legrek

"nem tudod eleget'' is not correct ?

May 7, 2017

vvsey

No, it is not. "Tudod" would need a definite article for sure. And the sentence would be even worse then.
It would sound like saying "You do not know the enough."

May 10, 2017

Matt_legrek

thanks ! this is what i thought actually but sometimes i hear people saying things like "aszt nem tudom" as a full sentence, with no definite article. that is a bit confusing..

May 10, 2017

vvsey

Well, "aszt" is actually "azt", and it is the accusative of the demonstrative "az" - "that". So they are saying "That I don't know" ("I don't know that"), which does not need a definite article at all, right? You wouldn't say "I don't know the that."
The demonstrative is a stand-in for a "the+noun".

May 10, 2017

Matt_legrek

köszönöm ! all clear to me !

May 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.