"It is a bear."

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα.

October 9, 2016

13 Comments


MissSunny26

I wrote "είναι μία αρκούδα" - that should be okay too, right? Because pronouns are not always needed.

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Yes, it should be accepted. Did you encounter any issue?

October 9, 2016

MissSunny26

Yes, I entered exactly that - είναι μία αρκούδα - and it was counted as a wrong answer.

October 9, 2016

fotiosgaridis

I checked the code and it appears correctly. :-/ There must have been a strange technical issue. Should you encounter it again please leave a feedback. Thanks!

October 10, 2016

malsci

Thank you fotiosgaridis, very clear.

March 8, 2019

ShaoxuanLi

In a multiple choice question, "It is a bear.", the 2 choices i had include "Είναι μία αρκούδα" and "Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα.". I picked only the first choice, and got marked wrong. I think this question should be removed from multiple choice question category. It is too ambiguous.

February 26, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Why does this need μία?

September 23, 2018

fotiosgaridis

αρκούδα is feminine hence it needs μια. The indefinite article in Greek is ένας (masc.), μια (fem.), ένα (neut.).

September 24, 2018

AndreasKil2

Why is this I the verb section?

February 26, 2019

fotiosgaridis

Is there a reason why it shouldn't be in the verb section?

February 26, 2019

malsci

What is the difference between "μια" and "ενα"

March 8, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Μια precedes female nouns, like αρκούδα. Ένα is for neutral nouns.

March 8, 2019

Diachronix

"μια αρκούδα" gets flagged as a typο, suggesting that "μία" should have a stress. But the form without the stress should be acceptable as the indefinite article ("a bear"), since the stress emphasizes number ("one bear"). I'm just wondering if this can somehow be re-classified as an alternative answer, even though it seems like μία is the dominant form throughout the course.

April 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.