1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is a bear."

"It is a bear."

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα.

October 9, 2016

21 Comments


MissSunny26

I wrote "είναι μία αρκούδα" - that should be okay too, right? Because pronouns are not always needed.


fotiosgaridis

Yes, it should be accepted. Did you encounter any issue?


MissSunny26

Yes, I entered exactly that - είναι μία αρκούδα - and it was counted as a wrong answer.


fotiosgaridis

I checked the code and it appears correctly. :-/ There must have been a strange technical issue. Should you encounter it again please leave a feedback. Thanks!


malsci

Thank you fotiosgaridis, very clear.


Diachronix

"μια αρκούδα" gets flagged as a typο, suggesting that "μία" should have a stress. But the form without the stress should be acceptable as the indefinite article ("a bear"), since the stress emphasizes number ("one bear"). I'm just wondering if this can somehow be re-classified as an alternative answer, even though it seems like μία is the dominant form throughout the course.


ShaoxuanLi

In a multiple choice question, "It is a bear.", the 2 choices i had include "Είναι μία αρκούδα" and "Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα.". I picked only the first choice, and got marked wrong. I think this question should be removed from multiple choice question category. It is too ambiguous.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Why does this need μία?


fotiosgaridis

αρκούδα is feminine hence it needs μια. The indefinite article in Greek is ένας (masc.), μια (fem.), ένα (neut.).


TessRobert3

Why does this need an indefinite article at all? I'm not sure how to tell when they are necessary vs when you can leave them out


fotiosgaridis

Indefinite and definite articles are fundamental grammar parts of most languages. Indefinite articles refer to non-specific nouns like here (i.e. it is a bear = refers to any bear). For further information about this topic please check some online articles similar to this. Thanks!


TessRobert3

Yes, I understand what definite and indefinite articles are in a general sense and I already know how to use them in English, but thank you. I have noticed that often in Greek you don't seem to need any article at all (when a language like English would require one) and I'm trying to understand how to predict when you need one and when one is optional.


troll1995

Αυτή είναι αρκούδα is also correct and accepted now :)


TessRobert3

Awesome, and good to know, Troll1995! Thanks!


fotiosgaridis

Oh I see, sorry I didn't get that from your previous comment. In that case I suggest you to read my comment in this post. Hope this helps!


TessRobert3

Sorry, I can't reply directly to your reply so I'm replying to myself. I looked at the comment you linked to. Let me give more specific information. Duolingo has told me that "Είναι γυναίκα" (she is a woman) doesn't need an indefinite article but that "Είναι μια αρκούδα" (it is a bear) requires one. Maybe I'm misunderstanding what you linked, but I don't see how to apply what you said about the article not being required when the important thing is the action to these cases, where the only "action" is "being". Not to mention, if it's the speaker's intention that determines whether an article is required, is it an error that Duolingo's context-free sentences ever require them?


AndreasKil2

Why is this I the verb section?


fotiosgaridis

Is there a reason why it shouldn't be in the verb section?


malsci

What is the difference between "μια" and "ενα"


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Μια precedes female nouns, like αρκούδα. Ένα is for neutral nouns.


Anne723994

I also wrote the canswer as ειναι μια...... and it was marked incorrect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.